1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2 DOF SimuKit Build

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Leo Burton, Mar 23, 2015.

  1. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @momoclic
    Yes, I will when it is up and running! Thanks.
  2. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +284 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Very good job !Can't wait for the video :thumbs

    Of course some things need to be improve, don't forget it's a "low cost" version ;)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  3. Baptx

    Baptx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    Employé
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Balance:
    378Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    clean and neat work, as I like;)

    Congratulations
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Well, I fried my power supply. I don't quite know how.

    Had it all powered up and running, the motors were connected (but not attached to the cams). When I went to Output Testing and turned it on for the first time, the motors sprang to life and began rotating back and forth in, what looked like, quarter or half turns. It did that for about 2 minutes as I was inspecting it. Then the power supply died.
    No LED, no fans. So I changed the fuse on the mains plug, and still nothing. The fuse inside the PSU was intact. And thats about the limit of my electrical knowledge.

    It's a Chinese 500w 24v 20a power supply. The same one that @Wanegain and @Cataron are using for their rigs.

    I'm hoping it was a faulty power supply, as all my wiring seems correct to the tutorial. I've ordered a different one from a UK supplier, but I'm cautious that if there is something wrong in the setup it will just fry another. Is there a process-of-elimination series of tests that anyone can recommend? Thanks in advance.

    Here come the teething problems!
  5. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +284 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    If the motors were moving, then I think it's not a bad wiring because of 2 minutes (too long for a shortcut).
    For the motor (both ?) whis is rotating back and forth, you can reverse the polarity of the motor.
  6. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    IT LIVES!!

    The previous power supply must have been faulty, because the new one works great!

    My 'hunting motor syndrome' was just the pots just need swapping over in the arduino. (Again, thanks to @Wanegain for picking up on that!)

    I've dialed in the Game Engine settings as best as I can, if anyone notices anything, please feel free to let me know. I think all the inversions are right.

    All the profiles are between 50% and 75% at the moment. I don't want to stress the motors or brackets too much until I get a feel for it.

    But over all, I LOVE IT! So happy I got it working!

    Thanks to Wanegain. If anyone wants a (relatively) easy first step into motion sims, I can thoroughly recommend this kit!

    Here is some video of F1 2013 and Dirt 3.

    • Like Like x 3
  7. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,214
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    20,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,055 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    nice achievement!
    need some profile tuning ;)
    glad to see @Wanegain's simukit running :popcorn
    • Like Like x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,633
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,593 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for sharing the video.

    It looks like the motor mounts and base board could use some reinforcement to prevent flexing.

    When you are ready post screenshots of your settings and members can advise regarding refining your motion profile.
  9. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +284 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi Leo,

    Congrats for your motion sim !

    Now everything works, I suggest you to edit the Ard code to use your motor on 150° instead of 180° (all is already done, you need to add/remove comments). You will gain reactivity and the 30° you remove are useless. I even think it would be the best to use them on 120°, but for that you need to change the gears ratio in order to not loose too much accuracy.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    @RacingMat Thank you. Yes, I do need to tune it more.

    @noorbeast, yes, I will post some screenshots when I can. Hopefully this evening.

    @Wanegain , thanks again. I think I may need some guidance on changing the arduino code. Which lines need altering etc..

    Does anyone have a sim running with Star Citizen? Is the plugin easy to install? I downloaded War Thunder, and couldn't get any telemetry out of it. Then I saw the very detailed and fairly daunting task of getting it to work, and don't think I have the know how for that.

    Is it the same for Elite Dangerous and Star Citizen, or are they plug and play (so to speak)?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,633
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,593 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    War Thunder is an odd case because it is constantly changed by Gaijin, so @value1 kindly posted a way for users to update the plugin if they were really enthused enough to do so. Other plugins are kept pretty much up to date and are much easier to install and configure, though Elite Dangerous and some others do get broken from time to time for a short period after some game updates.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +284 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    @Leo Burton, here is what you need to edit in red :
    add /* to start a comment and */ to finish it
    remove '/*' after the line '//150°' and '*/' after the last FeedbackMin2

    //180°
    /* <-- ADD
    int FeedbackMax1 = 962; // Maximum position of pot 1 to scale, do not use 1023 because it cannot control outside the pot range
    int FeedbackMin1 = 62; // Minimum position of pot 1 to scale, do not use 0 because it cannot control outside the pot range
    int FeedbackMax2 = 962; // Maximum position of pot 2 to scale, do not use 1023 because it cannot control outside the pot range
    int FeedbackMin2 = 62; // Minimum position of pot 2 to scale, do not use 0 because it cannot control outside the pot range
    */ <-- ADD
    //150°
    /* <-- Remove
    int FeedbackMax1 = 888; // Maximum position of pot 1 to scale, do not use 1023 because it cannot control outside the pot range
    int FeedbackMin1 = 136; // Minimum position of pot 1 to scale, do not use 0 because it cannot control outside the pot range
    int FeedbackMax2 = 888; // Maximum position of pot 2 to scale, do not use 1023 because it cannot control outside the pot range
    int FeedbackMin2 = 136; // Minimum position of pot 2 to scale, do not use 0 because it cannot control outside the pot range
    */ <-- Remove

    The plugin of Elite Dangerous is very easy to install (like any other except War thunder)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    So here are some profiles for Dirt 3, F1 2013, and Burnout.

    The Main Profiles of the Game Manager are between 50%-70%. NOne are at 100% yet. I need to build up slowly seeing the weak points and where I need to strengthen.
    I would like to feel more heave and surge if I'm honest.

    I will test out the new 150degree Arduino change when I have some feedback on my Settings.




    SimTools_GameEngine_Burnout_1.jpg SimTools_GameEngine_Burnout_2.jpg SimTools_GameEngine_Burnout_Profile.jpg SimTools_GameEngine_Dirt3_1.jpg SimTools_GameEngine_Dirt3_2.jpg SimTools_GameEngine_Dirt3_Profile.jpg

    Attached Files:

  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,633
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,593 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your % allocations are way to high @Leo Burton, you should aim for a total of 100% or just a bit over, have a read of the information here: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/axis-assignment-percentage-totals.120/

    Start at 20% per setting, do sway, surge and heave in that order, when you have them nailed try adding some pitch and roll, keeping in mind that they will somewhat lessen sway and surge.

    You can find other SimTools setting tips in the FAQs: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-settings-tips-and-tricks.18/category
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks @noorbeast
    I didn't know that. Didn't see it in the Quickstart guide or documentation. Must have missed it.

    So for example, Surge 20, Sway 20, Roll 20, Pitch 20, Heavy 10, Yaw 10

    So when it comes to responsiveness and power, is that the Main Profile percentage?
  16. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    And is it right, I read somewhere that sway and roll almost cancel each other out? You pick one or the other, or is it fine to have both forces?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,633
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,958Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,593 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What percentage you end up setting for each DOF depends somewhat on the rig design. Start with one force like sway at 20%, try it in game including tweaking the Tuning Center settings, increase the percentage if needed but keep in mind that something like 120% total should be a limit for all the DOF you intend using. Do each force setting in isolation until you know what is best for each, then try them together.

    Sway and Roll are actually different forces, as are surge and pitch, but yes there is a degree of cancellation between them. Get sway and surge right first before you even bother with roll and pitch. You can run them all, but it takes a fair bit of fine tuning to get the most out of doing so.
  18. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +126 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have made the 150degree change on the Arduino Code, so it seems more responsive now.

    I have tried the settings so that all the % add up to between 100-120%, and I can see a difference in reaction time, and sharpness. But wether or not I prefer it to how it was before, I'm not sure. I need more testing.

    But I took the Dirt 3 Main Profile to 90% and damn near got thrown out of my seat (good thing I had belts on)! Its epic! Its almost too much for me, I think it was more palatable around 60-75%, and gentler on the rig!

    I haven't tried Assetto Corsa or F1 at more than 70% yet.
  19. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +284 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    New video to see the difference ? :grin
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,255Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    running anything but 100% is Severely limiting motion and the TRUE min/Max's the games are offering, I HIGHLY suggest you run the profiles @ 100% and tune from there.