1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2 DOF project beginners with difficulties.

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by stinger250, Oct 31, 2020.

  1. stinger250

    stinger250 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello
    I'm new here I built a 2 DOF simulator is my first time, I connected Arduino with Motor Monster, I connected everything as shown in the pictures here in the forum, model 1, I installed Arduino, smc and simtools, but everything unsuccessful, maybe I'm doing something wrong with Arduino, do you have to enter a code? I'm not very familiar with it. I cannot do axis testing with simtool 2. can someone help me?
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 31, 2020
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Skuldi

    Skuldi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Germany NRW
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Have you loaded the appropriate code onto the Arduino?
    Appropriate Com Port set?
    Post a few pictures of your settings.
    You can ignore Simtools until everything is running in the SMC.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 31, 2020
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,887
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. stinger250

    stinger250 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello

    Here are the pictures

    No, I don't know which password I have to enter with Arduino, yes I have the appropriate Com port.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 31, 2020
  6. Skuldi

    Skuldi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Germany NRW
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    You don´t need a password. I wanted to know if you loaded the sketch on your arduino. Well, your pictures tell me you did.

    The green line in SMC represent the position of your pots. As long as this line is under the red line, the motors will not go on. rotate your pots until the green line is on the blue line and then try to turn your motor on, by clicking on the off symbol in the upper left corner.

    I don´t know how far you are with your build but you motors should be able to rotate freely and you should start with low kp and 0 powermin and max. increase the values slowly until something starts moving. otherwise "YEA the motors are moving!" turns into "OH SHIT the motors are moving!" as fast as your motors are spinning.
    • Funny Funny x 1
  7. stinger250

    stinger250 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello I did what they wrote and the motors turn freely, but I can't turn them off either by clicking on the off icon in the upper left corner, but I haven't screwed the potentiometers on the shaft yet, what's next? what else do I have to do?
  8. Skuldi

    Skuldi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Germany NRW
    Balance:
    123Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    you can´t turn them off with that button. the motors run till the green line overlaps the blue line. the blue line represent the place to be. rotate the pot with your hand and the motor should stop when you hit the blue line and change direction when you overshoot.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,887
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The potentiometers provide positional feedback, so attach them. Then, as per the instructions:

    Set the Kp, Ki, Kd, PWMmin, PWMmax, PWMrev to 0 for ALL motors (This will make sure the motors don’t move)
    Set Clip to 255 (you need to do this first) and Limit to 255 (This will give you plenty of margin if something goes wrong while setting up)
    Turn on the power to your motors – nothing should move at this stage!
    Set Kp to about 400
    Now slowly, increase PWMmax… at some point the motor should start to move. When it does check the “Green” feedback line is moving toward the “Blue” target position.

    If it is then that motor and feedback is wired correctly - proceed to test other motors.
    If it is moving away turn off motor power immediately (or quickly reduce PWMmax again). In this case you need to either reverse the wires to the motor being tested –OR– reverse the +5V and GND wires to your feedback pot for the motor being tested (do not do both). Restart the test from the beginning.

    Do the above for each motor
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2020
  10. stinger250

    stinger250 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Sorry it was not translated above ,Hi, I tried it today according to the instructions with smc3. I can't set the potentiometer. It can only be done manually by hand to the green line, then the motors run. Maybe I have connected something wrong, please check the pictures. I can't move forward.
  11. stinger250

    stinger250 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    The pictures

    Attached Files:

  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,887
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,656Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The green feedback line should be in the middle overlaying the blue target line.

    Disconnect power, disconnect the pot shaft from the motor shaft and rotate by hand until it overlays the blue line, then reattach it and test.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. stinger250

    stinger250 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i try this all the time without success, when the engine is started the green line jumps down at night.
  14. Christian Doehl

    Christian Doehl Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Germany - Bavaria
    Balance:
    504Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Stinger, stupid question: Have you switched to Motion on the lower left side of the screen of SMC Utils?

    I proceeded as follows:
    - Pot NOT connected to motor (left lower menu: Monitor) --> turn Pot manually to overlay blue (target) and green (feedback) line
    - Connect Pot and Motor (do not turn Pot during connection) --> switch to Motion

    First time my Pots were wired wrong way so the green line moves to the motor limit and everything stops,
    - unpower motors, switching the VCC and GND wire at the Pot (you can also switch motor wires i imagine)
    - set lower left menu to manual and place target line in the middle (- bars next to the graph, can be set in manual mode only)
    - unconnect Pot from motor
    - turn Pot to meet target and feedback line
    - reconnect Pot and motor
    - switch to motion and see what happens :)

    Bild1.jpg

    Thats the way I did with SMC utils

    BR Chris
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
  15. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Don't lose time with MotoMonster... Use it just to understand how smc3 and simtools works. If you are not able to move your rig 90% is because MMs are not working well.
    • Useful Useful x 1