1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

2 dof for ps4

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Notre, Mar 9, 2017.

  1. Notre

    Notre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    seville
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello I am from Seville (Spain) I communicate with you through translators. I am making a simulator for ps4 com logitech g29 a baquet momo some lamps of diachroic lamps, arduino two bridges for 12 volt motors of ibiza 6l windscreen (2004). I am an electrician and my blacksmith friend is the one who helps build the structure. I leave you some photos
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Notre

    Notre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    seville
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    20170215_173216.jpg
    20170215_173227.jpg
    20170215_173250.jpg
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 9, 2017
  4. Michael McMillan

    Michael McMillan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    new zealand
    Balance:
    154Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi how will you controll it? from the wheel or ps4?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,804
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Notre

    Notre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    seville
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello again I already have my 2dof ready with smc3 firmware since in the future I will add the tracction loss. I have a problem. when I use smc utily the engines work perfectly for me but with the simtools program they do not work for me. only one led in arduino flashes quickly.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,804
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of your SMC3 settings and SimTools Interface and Axis Allocation settings @Notre.
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2018
  8. Akj6zero

    Akj6zero New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Attichy
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, nice start of structure for your simulator.
    For Simtools, be careful not to forget to fill a parameter salt, I had the problem at my beginning, I looked for 3 days before realizing that I had just forgotten to fill a box, so check that everything is filled.
    Good continuation...
  9. Notre

    Notre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    seville
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello !! after intwntar several times, I already got my engines to move with ps4. Now all the values have to be adjusted and the potentiometers have to be perfectly fitted with some pinions that are making me.

    then I leave some photos of the process.

    a greeting!
    20180315_223418.jpg 20180315_230231.jpg 20180315_223429.jpg 20180315_223410.jpg

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  10. Notre

    Notre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    seville
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello again, after a long time, I come back to continue my project.

    Among other things I go to the PC platform


    After my first project without great successes due to various failures, now I come back with more knowledge thanks to all the contributors to this forum.

    Used:
    - improper power supply
    - underpowered engines with unsuitable gearbox.
    - very low quality potentiometers

    The result :

    It worked, which for me is already a lot. So now I decided to perfect it with better components.

    Next I show the components that I am going to use:

    Motor: https://es.aliexpress.com/i/32926108505.html

    gearbox : 50:1

    Potenciometer: https://www.mouser.es/ProductDetail/858-6127V1A180L.5FS

    power supply: mean well 24v 20A for each motor

    What do you think of the new components? THANKS!!!

    IMG_20200405_104831.jpg IMG_20200405_105041.jpg IMG_20200405_104831.jpg IMG_20200405_104853.jpg IMG_20200409_110028.jpg
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Zef

    Zef New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    Balance:
    102Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Looks like you got a much better selection of components for your new build.
    I also looked at those potentiometers for my build, seems really good.
    Mean well power supplies I have used before and done some measurements on, really well built power supplies for a reasonable price, great bang for the buck!

    What motor drivers will you use now?
  12. JayZ83

    JayZ83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    162Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Great to find your threads with PS4. Now i have more confidence on it.
    Currently am also working on PS4. Planing to build a 3DOF + traction loss.
    I don't have a PC but a small tablet hopefully it could run Simtools. LOL.
    Will see.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,804
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It it a Windows tablet?
  14. JayZ83

    JayZ83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    162Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Yes Windows Tablet. but not a high end one.
    Planning this tablet as a hub to communicate PS4 and Arduino."Hopefully they will talk to each other."
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,804
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As long as it is x86 SimTools should run on it, as SimTools does not use a huge amount of resources.
  16. JayZ83

    JayZ83 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Balance:
    162Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Great news. Thank you so very much.
    Once all parts is ready , will start posing my project for application.
    SMC3 testing Ok on currently electric parts, Arduino BTS7960 +12V.
    Thanks again for your supports.
  17. Notre

    Notre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    seville
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have a problem with both engines.

    The motors are continually stopping and I have to press the reset button on the arduino

    I use ibt2, in smc utily I observe that the yellow line (pwm) is very irregular.
    in my opinion with many peaks.

    Could they tell me that I have bad?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,804
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please provide pictures of all of your settings.
  19. Notre

    Notre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    seville
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Also say that he added some pneumatic pistons to smooth the movements.

    Without the pistons the platform did not return to position 0 when it had to go up.

    when no one is on the chair it seems to work.

    sdjoint the photo of the configuration.
    IMG-20201118-WA0043.jpg
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,804
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,228 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you also please post pictures of all of your SimTools settings.

    Under what circumstances do the motors stop, is it hitting something or something else?
  21. Notre

    Notre New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    seville
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    right now I am not in front of the pc.

    In my opinion the engines stop when they have to make an extra effort.


    it also happens when I move quickly in smc3 utily.

    could the ibt2 be defective?

    the ibt2 have feedback towards the arduino? I cannot find the reason for the stop since the feedback of the potentiometer never exceeds the maximum limit.

    all of this happens mostly since I added the pistons although before it also happened less frequently