1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom 2 Dof DC Motor Rig with Item Profile

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by tombo, Jan 1, 2015.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would check it at 180 degrees by hand before I did anything. On the 60:1s I just pop the motor off and manually turn the input shaft to where I want the gearbox.

    If it is significantly tighter at 180 degrees then redo the levers for that position but if not don't bother, as there is always a little bit of play. I have a brand new 60:1 gearbox and the other has been on the sim since I first built it and both have the same minimal play. My 25:1 heave motor has more play than the 60:1s.

    On my sim I also checked the coupling between the motor and gearbox and replaced the plastic coupling with metal ones with new rubber inserts. Also check the heim or ball joints used on the rods for any play.
  2. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    thanks for your reply. Interesting info at the Motor couplings. As I recieve dmine it has rubber ones inside. Where I can get the Metal rubber ones.
    I think putting the gearbox off is a hard work for me so I will power the motors to rotate it's easyer.
    Maybe the slac gets reinforced incase of the seat possition a little bit o high.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    So today I've rebuild the Simulator. I didn't change much of the structure, but was able to save some Kg of weight and reduced the Seat more to the pivot center. While dissasambling I noticed a minor glitch that i have forgotten. I had not the right screws for mounting everything to my ujoint. After taking the seat apart I saw there was very much slack at this point. I fixed this up also.

    While the whole weight was removed I noticed what @Nick Moxley mentioened in his post 2DOF motion simulator build
    The slack was now very big. I reassembled the Rig and don't balanced it 100%. Now if I sit in my seat and lean right or left there is no more slack noticable. Before you could move the platform by leaning left or right. The two small spare dampers I had i mounted on the back for testing. I also used the time to clean up my whole wireing of the sim. The monitor mount is a little bit different too.
    lower.jpg lower-2.jpg

    I'm still abit confused for my motor settings, but I will give this a try now.
    • Like Like x 4
  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Glad it worked out for ya Tombo. Now go have some fun. :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks to you, I have a lot of fun now. I'm still tuning my settings for the updated rig, but I can say it's much better now.
    There are fast movements and good reaction without going jerky now.
    Before I always had a little sway movement result in a very low gforce feel. Now I can really drive the sim to the sides to feel the forces in corners.
    I made a short Video, now I only need to learn to drive :D
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    it's now one month ago since my last post here. I wan't to give a little feedback about my rig. After lowering the platform everything is working nice. I had no issues with heat or failed electronics or software.

    It's no major upgrade but I had some carbon foil left and wrapped the psu's and rods to give it a cleaner look.
    4.jpg 5.jpg

    If someone want's to play a race in Assetto Corsa you can contact me. But I'm only playing Nordschleife :)
    • Like Like x 4
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Looks good Tombo, Whats your Steam name ?
  9. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Try Tombo89. My name should be Tombo_Amok.
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,497 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Invite sent :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Ok,
    now I have the first major error. It occured first after I was racing and my girlfriend wants to take a ride. Next day i could drive with no problems. Next day no driving error is again there.

    To descripe the error:
    If mounted the kill switch as emergency switch with two relays to cut the Power to the Monster Moto. My wheel and Pedals are connected via usb. If I start a race in AC my wheel and pedals are working. As soon as I turn the power to the Motors and Monster Motos, the error begins. I lost the Usb connection of wheel and pedals. If I cut the power and start the game again it is working again until I power my rig.
    Somtimes this happends directly when the switch is pressed, sometimes I can drive some seconds.
    If disconnected all Usb peripherals. Only Arduino, Wheel and Pedals are connected.
    I wonder if someone have had this problem in the past and could help me :)
    I didn' take a closer look at the electric so far. My time is very limited at the moment.
  12. pipis2015

    pipis2015 over-boost

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Athens, GREECE
    Balance:
    10,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    is your wheel power adapter pluged in the same power socket as the server psu's?
  13. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello.
    yes everything is connected to one power socket. I use a 6 socked adapter on the back of my sim.
  14. pipis2015

    pipis2015 over-boost

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Athens, GREECE
    Balance:
    10,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I had similar problems.

    Try to plug the wheel to a different socket.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. pipis2015

    pipis2015 over-boost

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Athens, GREECE
    Balance:
    10,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Different from the multisocket adapter that the 2 psus are pkuged in.
  16. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    So I finally fixed the error.
    I tried your solution @pipis2015 but it didn't help. But thank you for your reply.
    The problem was a Fuse in the Gnd line of the right motor. I checked them visualy and thaught they where ok. After checking everythink else I take a look and seen it was blown :blush

    So still no major error :thumbs
  17. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    I tuned my PID settings again, and I'm pretty happy with the motion now.
    I recorded a new Video. This time I used Obs to capture the game and and the rig with a webcam.
    I hope you can now see better whats going on. Sadly my geardisplay isn't working with PCars.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2015
  18. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    No dash data out of the plugin forSimtools. We know that.
    Nice job otherwise.
  19. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    its a long time since I was active here and my Simulator is collecting a lot of Dust. I didn't had any spare time in the past to drive or work on my Simulator. After resotring my real Race Car from the ground and finished this Project, i want to start my Sim again. I'm thinking of completly rebuilding it, but im not shure. First thing is I would get my hands on an Ocolus ore something to race in Vr.

    About the Sim, I would love to have a 3rd Axis for traction loss, but I'm unclear to build the Sim new as a seatmover or stick to the Platform and add traction Loss. I hope I have some spare time next week to clean the sim and get it back in Action.

    Maybe you can share your experience with different setups like Platform or seatmover in combination with Vr.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,356
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    112,899Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,087 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK