1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom 2/3DOF Flight sim first build

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Typhoon56, Jan 5, 2020.

  1. Retro77

    Retro77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Nurse Practitioner
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Not sure if this will help but this is how mine is wired. Works without a hitch. I run 24v. No resistors on the sabertooth. No heat issues at all. Use one single 80mm fan blowing down on all both cards.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. Typhoon56

    Typhoon56 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Occupation:
    Engineering
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the reply, il have another look tomorrow morning and probably remove the resistors see what happens.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Menix

    Menix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    99Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Why not try the Kangaroo X2
    i have best results and easy configuration.
  4. Typhoon56

    Typhoon56 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Occupation:
    Engineering
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Ok so it turns out you need to remove the DC ground in each power supply, not just one like I did.

    So got everything working, but even with the new power supply it's still struggling to push the rig back up, nothing is tripping out or getting hot.

    Any suggestions ? Or am I just looking at the rig being to heavy ?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Typhoon56

    Typhoon56 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Occupation:
    Engineering
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    So I cracked it, turns out my sabertooth was limited to only 10A in the DEscribe software so cranked the current limit up to 50A, uploaded to the sabertooth board and now the rig has amply power to move it.

    screenshot 250220.PNG
    • Like Like x 3
  6. Retro77

    Retro77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Nurse Practitioner
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Glad you figured it out. Should upload a video of it in action when you get it fine tuned.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Typhoon56

    Typhoon56 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Occupation:
    Engineering
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Yes I plan on posting a video once iv fine tuned it.
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Retro77

    Retro77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Nurse Practitioner
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Making any headway? Is it still functioning well with the server power supplies?
  9. Typhoon56

    Typhoon56 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Occupation:
    Engineering
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Balance:
    374Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Yeah it's still functioning correctly , not had any real time to properly tweak it yet, one thing I did notice is the direction of movement is opposite to what game is doing, but I'm sure I read somewhere that it's meant to be like this ? Is that correct ?
  10. Retro77

    Retro77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Nurse Practitioner
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You either have your pots or motors wired backwards if I remember correctly. Same thing happened to me initially.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. RENZOREY18

    RENZOREY18 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    69Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello Friend,
    good project looking at your simulator also notice that your joystick is modified I would like to know how I did it I have a x56 hotas rhino from saitek and I would like to extend it would you have any ideas?