1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

12V DC Motors with 60:1 Gearbox from Motion Control Products

Discussion in 'Marketspace - Marktplatz' started by Roadster2, Jul 22, 2014.

  1. Rivaz

    Rivaz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    368Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Would these motors be an easy swap for 25:1 motors?
    • Like Like x 1
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,837
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What do you mean by 'an easy swap' @Rivaz? Can you please explain more fully what you have in mind.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Rivaz

    Rivaz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    368Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    If I was to remove motion dynamics 25:1 (200 w) motor on a seat mover and replace with these motors that have the 50:1 , would it involve much other tinkering?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,837
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Presuming the gearbox bolt pattern is the same, which you would have to check, you would still need to remake the lever arms and pot mounts to suit the new solid shaft motors.

    This is how I did my pot mounts when I changed from a hallow shaft 25:1 to solid shaft 60:1: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/dx-racer-compact-simulator.5866/page-4#post-65290

    This is how I did the new motor levers for the solid shaft motors and in my case I had to turn one of the 60:1 gearbox shafts around as they were not available in Left and Right configurations: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/dx-racer-compact-simulator.5866/page-5#post-65721

    Once installed there are some calibration differences, which for me entailed the JRK control boards. With 60:1 gearboxes you can't move the levers by hand so have to move and measure the flexible pot connector to set shaft angles.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
  5. Rivaz

    Rivaz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    368Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Thank you, that was very helpful. Your work is truly incredible.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Rocket man

    Rocket man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks I think I will get them to start
  7. Rocket man

    Rocket man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Will I need two monster moto's? one for each motor?
  8. Rocket man

    Rocket man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If I use a monster moto board and two motors at 12v 23amp normal and 40 amps peak. will this work or do I need 2 monstermoto boards or maybe 4? It says on the spec sheet above that they are 180watts.
    Thanks
  9. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,046 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Two MMs are recommended
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Rocket man

    Rocket man Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +63 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    ya sweet thanks I have four now to try to wiring up!! haha thanks for the great posts!!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    3,029
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,900Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,046 / 30 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Great decision! You are going the whole nine yards :)
  12. 5natural5

    5natural5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Do you guys think these motors would be suitable for a 6dof rig?
  13. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Maybe, it would have to be light or otherwise build some BFF actuators for it
    http://bffsimulation.com/linear-act.php
  14. 5natural5

    5natural5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for your reply!
    I have another question: I'm considering using 6 DC motors with 55Nm of torque (nominal) at 43 rpm. At the nominal rating they draw 29Amps each. My platform will probably weigh 120 kg loaded.

    In the RPM range that they will probably operate (between 14 RPM and 30 RPM) they provide 131Nm of torque (at 30 RPM and drawing 64 Amps) and 236Nm torque (at 14 RPM and drawing 106 Amps). This is according to the datasheet. In reality I expect to draw fewer current because the torque available is not all required because the platform is light.

    I'm thinking about using 3 2x60 Sabertooth motor controllers so that the DC motors will be controlled and powered (at 24 Volts) in pairs.

    What kind of power supply/supplies should I be using? Should I use one power supply per motor controller or can I hook all three motor controllers to one large power supply?
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2015
  15. Tomsix

    Tomsix Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Németország
    Balance:
    182Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Q

    Those links are broken for me is there any upgrade?
  16. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,640Coins
    Ratings:
    +493 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    What do you mean with "broken"? When I click on the links, I get to the product at ebay.co.uk. It just says that the listing was ended. See the screenshot below. ListingEnded.jpg

    I checked the web site of this vendor (http://www.motioncontrolproducts.com/) a while ago, and he seems to have taken the motors out of his stock.
    That's bad, because now there is no European vendor anymore.
  17. aiman anuar

    aiman anuar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    i manage to find the DC motor almost the same, but the rpm is only 33 rpm. is it ok? i will use it for my 3 DOF sim
  18. Kass55

    Kass55 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Occupation:
    PC support
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    251Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It depends... can you include a link to these motors...
    so we can see full details, also other people may want buy these if suitable.
  19. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    345Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    there no longer available
  20. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    These motors have 23A nominal and 40A peak....I think it's impossible to control them with jrk 12v12 that work at 30A peak.
    I have n.4 of these motors, and 4 jrk for my new sim project , not installed yet. but I've read many thread and open a new thread here asking if someone can suggest a nice setting tup in jrk utility that let control these motors without problem. so far no satisfactory answer to give me assurance of being able to match the jrk to these motors without errors, especially in the phase of change of direction means when the engine has its maximum absorption of A. Blame for example suggest to use sabertooth (2x32A)