1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Where to buy motion simulator actuators - SCN5 and SCN6?

Discussion in 'Marketspace - Marktplatz' started by RaceRay, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. townnet

    townnet New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Singapore
    Balance:
    400Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Scn5 10kgf 150mm and scn6 40kgf 150mm, both perform different effect? which one you prefer?
  2. diysim.com

    diysim.com New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Ultimately, it becomes an issue of how much mass you need to move. The SCN6 40kgf is going to out perform the 10kgf all day long.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    It is a matter of mass but SNC5 is faster and more reactive.
    If you have a regular setup on a pivot go with SNC5 . they are cheaper . If there is no pivot point on your setup so weight is critical and you need to go with something stronger to handle weight .
    It all depends what kind of wheight you are moving and your setup. How do you intend to make your rig ?
    • Like Like x 1
  4. townnet

    townnet New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Singapore
    Balance:
    400Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    upload_2015-8-5_19-31-8.png
    Here is my plan, i see most of people make the padels able to slide. But i want to keep my slider under the seat as real car. When adjust/slide the seat , the actuator also slide at the same time without effect the actuator distance and angle...
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2015
  5. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    nice project . snc5 should be fine. however the rig is done for one user in general . so the slider thing is not that necessary .
    it is a nice touch but can be (according to me ) just optional.
    the rig i use was done just for me . occasionnaly someone uses it for fun . a sliding of few inches is OK as long as it is not permanent .
    • Like Like x 2
  6. ACTIVE-GAME

    ACTIVE-GAME Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Motion platform, 4DOF

    We also produce actuators, any parameters!
    Options:
    • Load capacity - up to 1000 kg
    • Travel speed - up to 1m / s
    • Stroke - up to 2000 mm.
    • Weight - 20 kg.
    • Accuracy - 0.1 mm.
    prices from start $250

    http://active-game.com/en/produktsiya/actuator

    Attached Files:

  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I appreciate you are trying to suggest options but on the main DIY threads it will likely be considered advertising. The admins @Historiker or @RaceRay can advise regarding commercial advertising.
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,033
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,177Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,981 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    The response should be ok, a question was asked about sourcing and @ACTIVE-GAME responded. A simple reply with a link only might have been better and have been seen less as advertising though.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. ACTIVE-GAME

    ACTIVE-GAME Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Sorry if my answer looks like advertising,
    I just wanted to help!
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,839 / 32 / -1
    From the list of the supported games on your website it appears you are using Simtools and offering it to your customers. Do you have the required licenses from Simtools author that allows you this privilege @ACTIVE-GAME or are you stealing the software?
  11. ACTIVE-GAME

    ACTIVE-GAME Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Motion platform, 4DOF
    [QUOTE = "BlazinH, должность: 105874, член: 8825"] Из списка поддерживаемых игр на своем сайте он появляется вы используете Simtools и предлагать его своим клиентам. У вас есть необходимые лицензии от Simtools автора, что позволяет вам эту привилегию [USER = 9183] @ ACTIVE-GAME [/ USER] или ты воруешь программное обеспечение? [/ QUOTE]

    Нет, у нас есть собственное программное обеспечение "RETRANSLYATOR"
    RETRANSLYATOR.jpg
  12. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,839 / 32 / -1
    If you make all of your own plugins how come you are asking people on this site if they can make some for you?
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  13. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,839 / 32 / -1
    @ACTIVE-GAME, Plugins are part of Simtools so if you are using them in any way its the same thing as using Simtools itself.
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  14. ACTIVE-GAME

    ACTIVE-GAME Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Motion platform, 4DOF

    If we sell an attraction that we sell it only with our software,
    but if the customer wants, he can buy your simtools and also to use our platform.
  15. ACTIVE-GAME

    ACTIVE-GAME Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Plugins are part of Simtools so if you are using them in any way its the same thing as using Simtools itself.[/QUOTE]


    Our soft does not use any sim tools plugins
    it works udp server - client with the game!
  16. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,839 / 32 / -1
    Thanks. Just so I fully understand, you are saying then that your "Repeater" software works directly with all the games that you have listed on your website that you claim support for without the use of Simtools or its plugins, right?
  17. ACTIVE-GAME

    ACTIVE-GAME Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Dear BlazinH!
    do not worry ! we do not sell simtools, we do not use your plugins
    we sell only simulator with our software!
    but our simulators working with simtools, and if our client wants, he can buy simtools on your website and start with our platform!
    Do you understand?
  18. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,839 / 32 / -1
    I think so! Your software supports a few games that have built in UDP interfaces. For the rest, like Flatout, that only Simtools has, you must tell your customers that they will need to use Simtools software. Since you are listing those games on your site and telling them they can use simtools that's , "Commercial Use" as far as I'm concerned. Or am I wrong?
  19. ACTIVE-GAME

    ACTIVE-GAME Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Motion platform, 4DOF

    Yes that's right!
    we can indicate this on our website
    but why only Commercial?
    and if the client has bought from us 2 Dof platform for home?
    it is also necessary simtools Commercial?
    and the difference between? Commercial Simtools?
  20. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,186
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,839 / 32 / -1
    "Commercial Use" does not apply only to your customers, it applies to you also! You are a commercial entity. You are advising your customers and potential customers that they can use Simtools in order to have more games with motion. As a commercial entity, you are using Simtools in order to boost your supported games list and to hopefully increase your sales. This may and should cause you a financial gain from the use of Simtools. That is "Commercial Use" by you.

    p.s. Simtools splash screen upon loading clearly states, "Not for Commercial Use"
    • Agree Agree x 3
    Last edited: May 9, 2016