1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Using Transducers only

Discussion in 'Off Topic - All other stuff here' started by gazza1101, Apr 19, 2016.

  1. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Do many members of these Forums use Transducers without motion? And if so how?
    I Have an Xbox one and a Earthquake Shellshoxx and would like more control over it rather than it being dependent on the sound from the game.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,188
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,878Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,438Coins
    Ratings:
    +156 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Exactly, you'll need sim vibe or SimTools v2 and a second sound card to run transducers independent of sound.
  5. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    797
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,464Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    noorbeast any ideas when you think simtools v2 will be available, i am saving my things till that is working now :)
    hope your well matey
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,188
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,878Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SimTools developer @yobuddy has said "I will release SimTools 2.0 when the beta testers believe it is ready for the big show": http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-2-0-question-and-answer.8175/#post-100100

    As of today there have been 10 beta versions and bugs are still being squashed, refinements are being added and testing has been widened as more functionality has been added to 2.0.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  7. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    797
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,464Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    brilliant news does not sound to far away.
    have they tried bug spray to get rid of them pests :) lol
  8. se041

    se041 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    IT Process Mgr.
    Location:
    Paderborn - Germany
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Hi there!

    I have a wooden non-moving rig at the moment and also added two bassshakers right under the seat. I'm grabbing the audio output via Y-Cable, put it into a little 2-channel Amp and then to the shakers.

    For a first quick try this is quite OK. A little step more in the direction of realism. Nevertheless that is surely not "best in class". So I tried using x-sim (it has a bassshaker plugin) to generate the input directly from FFB/Game data. However I realized that this is a lot of configuration and I wasn't able to make it. Probably I'd just need to read myself more into the software and the maths, but in the short time I wasn't able to.

    So I decided to stay with my audio-grab-solution. Sim Vibe is a bit too expensive imho, so I probably wait for sim tools 2.0 and give that a try.
  9. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Yes it's a shame Simvibe does not offer a time limited trial, no good to me though I am on Xbox
    Last edited: May 27, 2016
  10. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,436
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,109Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Fi, SimTools does not support Xbox either.
  11. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    There is a plugin for Project Cars that is UDP, this works with Xbox This is what attracted me to this site initially, it was posted on the project cars forum, still requires a PC to function.
  12. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,436
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,109Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    This has been tested with simtools?
  13. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
  14. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,436
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,109Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well there you go, I guess once the Project Cars developer supported telemetry via UDP then all it takes is for someone to develop a plugin - have you tested it?
  15. gazza1101

    gazza1101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    uk
    Balance:
    533Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    No I don't have a motion sim, I am waiting for Simtools 2 with the vibe function, yes the UDP thing is quite exciting for console owners and with project cars and Asseto Corsa coming soon we even have real driving games☺