1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Icy7CE

Ultrawings Plugin 1.0.2.0

SimTools Plugin for Ultrawings (VR Version)

  1. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Icy7CE submitted a new resource:

    Ultrawings Plugin - SimTools Plugin for Ultrawings (VR Version)

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ultrawings now has HOTAS support for the Steam and Oculus versions.
  3. Jeongkyu Wi

    Jeongkyu Wi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    Balance:
    - 68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Is this plugin support a simdash for speed data? I'd like to play the UW with my wind sim!!
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can I please clarify @Icy7CE if the ultrawings plugin was tested against the Steam or Oculus version?
  6. Icy7CE

    Icy7CE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    308Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    The plugin was tested against the Oculus version of the game.

    As for GameDash, there is no support at this point but I will hopefully get around to adding it in the future.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,212
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,822Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Cool, the Oculus version is currently on sale and I was wondering what to spend the $15 Oculus gave in store credit as compensation for their recent certificate expiry blunder: https://www.oculus.com/experiences/rift/809977902464604/
  8. Jeongkyu Wi

    Jeongkyu Wi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    Balance:
    - 68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I couldn't get an any motion and I'd like to ask you how to install the plugin what correct path is.
    My installed path is ...//Oculus/Software/bit-planet-games-llc-sky-runners/ and is it correct?
    It shows me an error message at start the game on the store app when I set the UW exe files to run as administrator.
    Am I missing something?
  9. Jeongkyu Wi

    Jeongkyu Wi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    Balance:
    - 68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Additionally, I've confirm my status as below.
    1. Run Simtools manager & engine as administrator
    2. System local is English (US)
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    Just drag and drop the zipped plugin file on the SimTools PluginUpdater.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  11. Jeongkyu Wi

    Jeongkyu Wi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    Balance:
    - 68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Of course I did it.
    I mean what is correct way to install plugin on game manager.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    Do you mean patch the game?
  13. Jeongkyu Wi

    Jeongkyu Wi New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Seoul, South Korea
    Balance:
    - 68Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes, correct. sorry for confusing you.
  14. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Whic file do we patch?
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    Isn't there a popup that tells you where to patch?
    I didn't build the plugin, so i can't say for sure.
    It most likely is the root path to the game thou.
    yobuddy
  16. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    Naah it doesn’t. Not like others. I can’t make flight sim move. Elite dangerous, ultra wings and eve w. Racing ones work fine but others didn’t. Any idea why I can’t make it move?
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    @Icy7CE,
    Anyway you could add the popup back in for patching path instructions?
    The popup, and how to validate that they picked the correct patching spot, is in the examples posted.

    Always feel free to IM me with any questions you may have too buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    @HASAN1453,
    What do the max/min settings look like?
    Maybe they need configured?

    May be easier to wait for Icy7CE to respond thou.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  19. HASAN1453

    HASAN1453 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    Vr arcade owner
    Location:
    VANCOUVER
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Motion platform
    i will check max/min tomorrow. Maybe you can help me with E.D.
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,807
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,947 / 8 / -0
    Elite Dangerous?
    If so, it needs updated with new memory hooks, as they still have not implemented a telemetry export system.
    Memory hook plugins go down every time they update the game.
    Which they seem to do allot.

    A look at the thread for the plugin shows that there are a couple of new people looking at finding the new pointers.
    Best to look there for updates on the plugin.
    Take care buddy,
    yobuddy