1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

UDP Messaging - Simulator

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by PaulMac000, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. PaulMac000

    PaulMac000 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Hello there,

    Hope someone might be able to point me in the right direction! Xsimulator helped me learn motion control for big robots which I turned into a company (www.see-it.tech).

    However, I've been pulled into a mini project to work on a motion simulator and have intercepted the UDP messages from the computer to the robot controllers.

    The simulator has two motors. One to turn left/right and one up/down.

    I can see UDP messages going from the computer to the robot controller via Wireshark. As example they seem to have a header and a footer. Then it seems to encode a value in binary that I've seen a top value of ~10,000. As example:

    00000000000000
    00000001100010
    00000110001010
    00001101110111
    000011000101001
    0000100110011110
    0001001011010000
    0001100010001011
    0001111100000101
    0010011000100110

    The data seems to be repeated 6 times every UDP message which seems a bit unusual...

    Can anybody point me in the right direction for material on how to understand the protocall?

    Additionally I can only seem to see one data stream when I should be seeing two. Any pointers??

    Thank you!
  2. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,782
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    24,408Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,137 / 18 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
  3. PaulMac000

    PaulMac000 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    DIY? As in it should be moved into a DIY section?

    I've gone through the UDP code a few times and will experiment with it next week, I'm just wondering if anyone has any tips in the interim.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @SeatTime means is your work in relation to a commercial or DIY simulator, as it sounds like the former and if so the thread belongs n the commercial thread section.
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    2,312Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,733 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Please read the documentation about SimTools first. There is no need to intercept any UDP stream.
    You can send the data from SimTools to a controller (SMC, ARD, JRK, whatever) without the need of reading with Wireshark.
    If your controller is not supported, you can even build a proper interface yourself.
  6. PaulMac000

    PaulMac000 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Excellent, thank you so much for the pointer. This was exactly what I was looking for. Much appreciated :)

    Apologies Noorbeast for the double post and wrong group. Will learn from my mistakes :)
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page