1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Boomslangnz

Toca Race Driver 3 / V8 Supercars 3 Plugin 1.0

SimTools game plugin for Toca Race Driver 3 / V8 Supercars

  1. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Boomslangnz submitted a new resource:

    Toca Race Driver 3 / V8 Supercars 3 - Motion support for Toca Race Driver 3 / V8 Supercars

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 2
  2. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I want to try it I love that sim I think the gokarts are the best except I cant download the plugin ? idont have enough coins. Can you send it to me Via email?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Anyone know where I can obtain a copy of this game please? I've tried Steam and other sites, but the game is almost ten years old now.....

    Thanks.
  5. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    yeah it sucks they don't sell it anywhere anymore. I have the gog installer files on my pc
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,543Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    I remember Toca Race Driver 3 being a lot of fun!
    I'd love to try in on a sim!

    yobuddy
  7. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Boomslangnz - Hey mate, tried this tonight using a copy of V8 SuperCars 3 and I don't get any motion.

    Simtools connects and puts my Sim to centre, however I only get static values in the Tuning Engine.
    Even if I reset the variable (+/-) values to 0 and hit Capture, play the game, and come back to the tuning centre, everything is still Zero on the Axis values.

    Happy to help you troubleshoot the Plugin if you have time? I notice you have TOCA, so wondering if there might be some subtle difference?

    Cheers,

    Archie
  8. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ive got toca2 here, just found it. Not sure if its the same .exe , I can post you that as well if need be
  9. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thank mate, but no need.

    If the games are the same, the TOCA3 EXE should work, so I will download a cracked EXE for TOCA3 and try that. Given the Telemetry will come from the EXE and not the game files, it will be a good test to see if the EXE's are indeed different.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    hmm bugger! A friend was gonna try out v8 supercars too but we never bothered attempting.

    Im not sure if its cos i used a GOG version or cos its toca 3

    we will sort this out
  11. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Whats the GOG version?

    I was going to get a cracked .exe of TOCA3 and use that, see if the Plugin works with that, but not had chance. hopefully tonight.

    Anything you need from me in terms of testing / cheatengine let me know @Boomslangnz
  12. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hey @Boomslangnz - Managed to remote to my PC from work and installed the TOCA3 version of the RD3.exe and motion appears in Simtools.

    It looks like the rd3.exe for V8 Supercars is slightly different. The Cracked version of RD3.exe (RELOADED) does give out motion.

    I will upload the .exe files for you @Boomslangnz - and also share with the community for those that wan't to grab this decade old bundle of awesome :)

    Thanks for the plugin @Boomslangnz - I love the V8' supercars and they are missing from all the major racing titles :(
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Damn! I spoke too soon. I get motion but not on all sides. Nothing on opposite roll or pitch axis.

    See SS:
    Capture.JPG

    Sway and Surge give crazy numbers... Not sure if that is what is expected. I stopped testing once Roll was broken.

    Anything I can do to help @Boomslangnz , let me know.

    Cheers....
  14. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Boomslangnz - Hey mate, any chance you could Zip the rd3.exe you have from GoG and send me a link? I think the .exe I have is missing stuff that was in the GoG .exe.

    That's my theory anyway.. :)
  15. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Never mind. Managed to sort it out. :thumbs

    The plugin seems to be "neutral" - dead on zero. What I mean by that is that some of the forces don't trigger on tracks that are very flat or have no slopes to trigger pitch.
    (as per post 13 above, where Roll and Pitch are 0.)
    Once I ran the Sim around bathurst and setup tuning, I was getting values.
    Most if not all of the plugins I've tried previous to this have some +/- value even when the car is stationary.

    However, you still do need a modified .exe if you are running V8 Supercars 3 and not TOCA Race Driver 3.

    The modified .exe is here (.rar file) Simply rename rd3.exe to rd3.old and away you go.

    Thank you @Boomslangnz - I loved this game back in the day, and motion just pops a cherry on it!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Balance:
    3,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    This resource has been removed and is no longer available for download.