1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here!

Thrustmaster hotas warthog optimizing

Discussion in 'Electronic and hardware generally' started by higgy, Jan 11, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello, wanna show you my first steps for the new sim`s I use.
    After I get my oculus rift last year, my fire burns a second time :)
    ( 18 years ago I also make my own cockpit with pedals ( there are none to buy , no one use this before I think) ...
    and programming some scenery for MS FS98 ...funny ! ! ... how this looks nearly 20 years ago :) :)
    https://web.archive.org/web/20000929044427/http://www.higgy.de/flusi.shtml#top

    Now I want to start a new step incl. motion platform (later) , first is to optimized my joystick , betters ( real ways ) for a good cockpit feeling with oculus rift.

    So I use a hydraulic screw connection , which I found here in my stuff, and change it a little bit . ( M36 x 2 ) You can buy it locally for 5-10 bucks, when you dont have it at home.
    See Pictures.
    Next is to bend a 25x1.5 stainless steel tube and welding it between in the correct lenght for real moving-ways. Keep you informed.
    After this make the platform ( when I know which motors / system (I think DC 800 watt 3DOF moving... ) with seat and everything on it... BFF shaker and holder for collective pitch , rudder pedals and yoke

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Here i get a nice seat, also good Feeling when you weight more than 70 kg)
    The seat is not really lightweight :( , but for a really good price 45 € ebay ...

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  4. obobo

    obobo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,185Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    nice seat
    not lightweight but comfortable
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,637Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Your warthog mod is an extension correct? What exact plugs are you using to extend the wiring? I have looked at this myself. The threads are pretty easy (hose threads match up from what I have read) but finding the correct wiring plugs seem to be the difficulty. I have four simpits; one for driving and the other three for flying. A Viper pit (F-16) using a Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS, an F/A-18C using a Warthog and an A-10C also using a warthog. I have thought about adding extensions to both of the warthog pits. My pits are actually modular, one base with removable sides and center. Conversion take about 5 minutes.
  6. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello, yes, i want to use a keyboard PS2 kabel extension, you can buy it for 2 euro for 2m ( had to cut it and sold it in your matching lenght)
    in a computer store or online.
    I read several pages, there they show there is one connector pin which you had to cut off ... so easy to do.
  7. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF

    Attached Files:

  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,637Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have several PS2 extensions but the plugs are slightly different. Have you test fit yours to verify?
  9. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    no, because i have to bend my stainless steel tube ...tomorrow i think i have it and after this i can cut the ps2 cable for the right lenght and cut of the pin ( like in the link before ) and test it :)
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,637Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Here are my sticks showing the type of plug and an added picture of a PS2 extension. The guide for the plug is in the middle for the sticks and closer to one side for the extension. You could of course either brake off the guide on the stick or drill out the center of the extension (preferred) but the pins themselves look to be slightly different as well (location).

    20170111_130230.jpg 20170111_130238.jpg 20170111_130256.jpg
  11. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    thanks for pictures ... today im not in my workshop, will check it
    tomorrow and write it here, but the Pins looks good, they dont look 100 % differently ?
    So i think it could be possible :)
  12. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,637Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    They look pretty close, I would try drilling out the extension plug. Would hate to alter my sticks though. I had just hoped that you knew of the exact model/style of the correct plug.

    Good luck with your project, I look forward to reading more.
  13. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    yes, me also, dont want to Change in the Joystick, change cable is better :) :) i think this is no "standart cable" you can buy everywhere ...
    one chance was to ask "thrustmaster" , but i think thats more than 2 euro when they have something to sell :) :)
  14. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,637Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    There must be a standard plug somewhere, else why so many companies selling extension kits? I have been pretty lazy and not done much research on the issue though ;)
  15. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,637Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  16. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,928
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    68,692Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,550 / 27 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can buy them: https://warthog-extensions-by-sahaj.com/my-products/

    If you want to mod a plug then you need a PS/2 Extension Cable and cut 1 pin off its male side:

    ps2_preview_featured.jpg
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    8,637Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,419 / 10 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    The correct plugs are linked above :)
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    7,928
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    68,692Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,550 / 27 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Don't get the wiring wrong or you will have to bin your very expensive Warthog ;)
  20. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    no Problem for me with the cable
    1 min work :)
    Now bend and welding the stick and put everything together :)

    Attached Files:

  21. higgy

    higgy Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    germany
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Biggest problem is to fix the position, that the bendet "turn"
    is really in front and the grip-handle is ( forever) in the right Position ...
    with a straight extension no problem ...just have a little bit to think about it :)
    For the handle is no Problem, because ist a fixed Position, but not for the base screw ...

Share This Page