1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Threshold for surge?

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Jonas Canopee, Mar 9, 2019.

  1. Jonas Canopee

    Jonas Canopee Tech & fitness geek, daddy, car enthusiast Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Graphics designer
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    I'm finally implementing my "nose down" breaking mod to simulate negative g-force and so far I really enjoy the outcome.
    But since I'm not yet familiar with all the simtools tuning windows and possibilities:
    Where can I raise the threshold for surge (or any other dof for that matter)?
    Just smoothing doesn't accomplish it.

    Very grateful for your help
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,318
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    25,024Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,368 / 10 / -0
    Take a peek at Game Engine's tuning center buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Jonas Canopee

    Jonas Canopee Tech & fitness geek, daddy, car enthusiast Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Graphics designer
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Where can I access this (image below)? In the tuning center the is only the min/max values from what the DOF preset or capture enters...
    I want to filter the signals. There is constant tiny ozscillation

    Attached Files:

  4. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +234 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Jonas Canopee

    Jonas Canopee Tech & fitness geek, daddy, car enthusiast Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Occupation:
    Graphics designer
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Okay, from a different post I understood that you need the Generic 2D STANDARD not the BASIC setting...
    The interface leaves a lot room for improvement I'd say, but interface design hasn't become a discipline of its own without a reason:
    UX and programmer planning often don't share the same plane of thought (almost never)
    Thx anyway!