1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Test Drive Unlimited 2 Plugin 1.34.16.2

SimTools game plugin for Test Drive Unlimited 2 (Boxed version and Steam Version)

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Test Drive Unlimited 2 Plugin - SimTools game plugin for Test Drive Unlimited 2 (Steam Version)

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 4
  2. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,353Coins
    Ratings:
    +373 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  3. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ohhh this is good news !!! Finally one of my favorite ones :cheers

    Maybe its easy to do the first one "test drive unlimited" too ?? :thumbs
  4. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 My happyness was only short.....its not working on my simulator, is that because I have the normal cd version of this game and not the steam one ?
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Most probably yes. Send me your CD and I can fix it ;)
  6. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 hmm I could do that, send me your adres and I will do that, from Belgium to switzerland is not that far....
    Or maybe tell me how to do it myself :think
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @Al.Bundy
    Make sure you run GameManager in Admin mode! If this doesn't help try this:

    Download and install CheatEngine. During the installation do not accept the installation of additional crapware ;-)
    Connect CheatEngine to TDU2.
    In TDU2 enter the drive academy into the GPS
    TDU2_Enter_Academy_C4.png
    Drive to the academy
    TDU2_At_Academy_C4.png
    Enter 2 and 10 into CheatEngine:
    TDU2_CheatEngine_1.png
    Drive along this road at a speed between 10 and 35 km/h direction south and press First Scan.
    Turn your car and drive backwards at a speed between 10 and 35 km/h in direction south. Press Next Scan.
    Stop the car and enter ExactValue 0 in CheatEngine. Press Next Scan
    TDU2_CheatEngine_3.png
    Enter -10 and -2 into CheatEngine:
    TDU2_CheatEngine_4.png
    Drive foreward at a speed between 10 and 35 km/h in direction north. Press Next Scan.
    There will be a few green addresses.
    Send me these or better a printscreen.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,366 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Thanks for all your efforts on this one @value1 - You already know how much I like this game!!! ;)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 , let me start with thanking you for trying to help !
    The last 3 hours I have been busy to follow your guide....the real problem is that my mouse will not work when the game is playing in a window so that makes it extra hard to do, also after pushing first scan in cheat engine and then two times next scan there is no more working button to push the last time next scan...if you know what I mean ???
    Anyway I managed to get these two screens after doing my best....i really hope this is something you can work with.



    image.jpg image.jpg

    If not I can always send the CD to you ;)

    Attached Files:

  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @Al.Bundy
    You can switch out of the game window with <alt><tab> and then use the mouse as normal.
    When you run the car up to 50 km/h you can switch out and press the button, when the speed is between 10 and 30 km/h.
    The few green addresses should all show the same value.
    It appears to me that you have been looking for "4 Bytes" values instead of floats.
    TDU2_CheatEngine_5.png
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Ok ok, I will try again !!
  12. Al.Bundy

    Al.Bundy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    76
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    belgium
    Balance:
    583Coins
    Ratings:
    +50 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 I tried again on float, but i just do not seem to get that last step.....then I saw that you use the cheatengine 6.3, while I am using the newer 6.4, so I downloaded 6.3 and tried again and again with no succes, it seems like the last step does not give me those green numbers you are looking for :( I guess I do not have the skills for programming ?
    So I chickened out !!! Grrrrr :oops: and took a nice enveloppe and put the cd in it and tomorrow will be send to you .
    I also put the game TDU unlimited ( the first one) in it so you could have a go with that one too if you have the mood for it hehehe.
    Too bad it is a long drive from belgium to switserland or else I could bring them and see and ofcourse testdrive your simulator ;).
    So thanks a lot for your help allready and the will to help me with my plugin problems maybe one day I can return it !! :cheers
    Your Friend Al.Bundy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  13. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,832
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,356Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You are a saint, I loved playing this game until I built my motion platform. Without motion, games just....well....suffer.

    (No, the house is not finished yet but I really wanted to play games again so I set it up in the basement of the new house) :)
  14. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. yjgogqqq

    yjgogqqq New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    河南省禹州市
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Test Drive Unlimited 2,use the plugin. I don't have motion data.please help me;[​IMG]
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,629
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,109 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to be far more specific about what you have and have not done, plus let members know what hardware you are using and how it is configured.
  17. yjgogqqq

    yjgogqqq New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    河南省禹州市
    Balance:
    144Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    PLATFORM:window 7(x64),Steam
    1. opent SimTools_PluginUpdater.exe;
    2. drag TestDriveUnlimited2_Plugin.zip to the window of SimTools_PluginUpdater,then close SimTools_PluginUpdater.exe;
    3. run GameManager and GameEngine in Admin mode;
    4. in the window of GameManager,the content of first row choose the "Test Drive Unlimited 2";Second choose "Default"; Click the "Patching",then click the "Edit Path", choose path as "D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Test Drive Unlimited 2",click the "Patch Game",then click "OK";
    5. Set the GameEngine as the official manual,then open the "SimTools-Tuning Center"
    6. run "TestDriveUnlimited2" in the steam platform;
    I cann't receive the motion data from the "Simtools",and I cann't see the data changes in the "SimTools-TuningCenter" when I have started driving the car;(ps: I can receive the motion data from the "Simtools",and I can see the data changes in the "SimTools-TuningCenter"when I play the game of "dirt3")
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,629
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,579Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,109 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't have test drive unlimited 2 but the Steam version was working, so can you please advise what hardware you are using @yjgogqqq and post screen shots of your Interface and Axis settings.
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    This resource has been removed and is no longer available for download.