1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Wagnard

Star Wars Squadrons XML 1.4

Star Wars Squadrons XML plugin for v1.4

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Let's first see if we can hook to the game correctly. Download and install cheatengine.
    1-Launch the game
    2- When in-game , with cheatengine, File--> Open Process , Select Start Wars Squadron.
    3- post a screenshot of cheatengine.
  2. BitPull

    BitPull Experimenter Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Service Technician
    Location:
    Germany, Michelstadt
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks for the fast reply. I will try this evening.
  3. BitPull

    BitPull Experimenter Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Service Technician
    Location:
    Germany, Michelstadt
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hopefully 've done everything right. Here's a screenshot after pressing scan.
    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  4. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Updated the pointer for game update 4.2

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 3
  5. BitPull

    BitPull Experimenter Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Service Technician
    Location:
    Germany, Michelstadt
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I still have no movement. Do you have any idea what can be the cause? Where have you bought the game? Steam, Origin or Epic?
    For me it's very crazy. I've bougth on Epic bacause of a big discount. The game is installed in the Origin client and needs to be started with Epic. And... the VR feature is running over Steam VR!!! WTF???
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have the steam version, maybe its not compatible. I guess someone with the epic version should confirm if it work for them or not.
  7. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Solution to the error wow 64 dll does not initialize it works but the game does not move the simulator, use pitch and roll and probe with surge and sway and neither, I have a 2dof simulator, steam game version.
  8. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    OK...Firstly, much appreciation to Wagnard for all the work on behalf of the community. This plug was a HUGE, unexpected bonus for this game.

    I just have a couple of observations/issues. They're absolutely NOT game-breakers, but I wanted to see if anyone ran into the same issues and came up with solutions:

    1. After uninstalling EAC, you have to use the game .exe to launch the game, because the original launcher still looks for EAC and won't launch the game. HOWEVER, when I use the game .exe it will not launch in VR. I've verified this after several attempts and reproducing the issue.

    You can easily go into the menu and "toggle VR" and you're good, but I'm lazy :p and was looking for a work-around.

    I'll list issue 2 in the next post, just to keep them separate.
  9. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Following up from the post above:

    2. I was testing the motion in the "Training" screen, where you can test all the ships, and found something weird: the B-Wing and the U-Wing do not generate motion. All the other ships do.

    Again, I reproduced this like on 10 attempts.

    Anyone run into this? Solution?
  10. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    For #1 on my side I just block the original launcher in the firewall for preventing to connect to the internet and it is enough (after the EAC uninstall).
    As for #2 no idea, havent tested that.
  11. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hmmm...it's not working for me. Again, not really a big deal, but here's the situation (I think I didn't explain it well the first time)

    1. I physically disconnected my PC from the internet (pulled the plug on the router). I use the original "starwarssquadrons_launcher.exe" and it says "Easy Anti Cheat not installed" and I have to exit. Game will not launch.

    2. I use the "starwarssquadrons.exe" and the game starts with motion, but not in VR. I have to manually go into the menu and toggle to VR.

    3. I rename "starwarssquadrons.exe" to "starwarssquadrons_launcher.exe" and the game launches in VR, but no motion. (I'm assuming the plugin is specifically looking for starwarssquadrons.exe)

    Just wondering if anyone else has encountered this and if they found a solution.

    Thanx
  12. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Correct, we look for the main exe executable.
  13. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanks for all your hard work! It's really appreciated!
  14. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    OK, so I got to a mission where you HAVE TO fly the U-Wing...and I get no motion, just like in the practice screens.

    During the SAME session, I exited the main game, went to the practice screen and chose the X-Wing, Y-Wing, A-Wing and they all had motion. I went back to the game and continued the mission and got no motion because I have to use the U-Wing.

    Anyone else try this?

    Thanx
  15. sacha

    sacha New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    thank you Wagnard ! we have a lot of fun with this plugin, is it possible to add gameVibe weapons ?
  16. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,088Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'll try (when/if) I have some motivation to do it.
    I'm not even sure what telemetry data exactly I should find/put for weapons.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2021
  17. sacha

    sacha New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 3Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, 6DOF
    I anderstand you'll when/if you find The Force Unleashed to do it. May the Force be with you ;)
  18. Marc Fdx

    Marc Fdx New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 8Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am using Steam version of Star Wars Squadrons and had trouble in making the plugin work:
    - if I inverted the launcher and the main exe, EAC was gone but the process was not detected (as acknowledged above)
    - if I didn't invert the exe, steam launched the launcher.exe (and EAC) even if I tried to directly open the main exe.

    Here is what I did (and this works for me):
    1. I renamed starwarssquadrons_launcher.exe to starwarssquadrons_oldlauncher.exe
    2. Under a command line with administrator privileges, I went to the \SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\STAR WARS Squadrons\ folder and typed in the following command:
    mklink starwarssquadrons_launcher.exe starwarssquadrons.exe
    This will create a symbolic link from the launcher filename to the real main.exe
    3. In the Windows explorer, open the properties dialog of the symbolic link icon and tick the box "read-only" so that it won't be automatically replaced (not sure it's bullet proof though).

    To launch the game, do not start the main exe directly but simply click on the start button in Steam. You can even directly launch Squadrons in VR mode.

    Only one drawback with this solution: when I quit the game it's not recognized by Steam, I have to exit Steam completely.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  19. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Oooooo...cool. Gonna try that tonight! :D
  20. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Worked! I launch it from the Pimax console and it is not affected at all in my case. Fired it up and shut it down a few times and everything is good.

    The first time I started it, Steam over-wrote the simlink. I removed "All Inheritable Permission" in the Security tab, under Advanced and Steam cannot overwrite it.

    Thanx!
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1