1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Wagnard

Star Wars Squadrons XML 1.4

Star Wars Squadrons XML plugin for v1.4

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,087Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wagnard submitted a new resource:

    Star Wars Squadrons XML - Star Wars Squadrons XML plugin for v1.4

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Wagnard I expected a magician to produce this plugin!
    Thanks! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ART FLY

    ART FLY Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    Bavarian State Theater, Decoration Stock Manager
    Location:
    BAVARiA
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi, I just watched SCs Tutorial on CheatEngine.
    THANK YOU for doing that teadeaous job for us in finding the pointers and adding them to your plugin. It would take me a month to repeat that work. That is why I want to encourage you for updating your plugin anytime SW Squads gets an Update changing all the pointers again :grin I know I may only ask for that as a joke.

    It is awesome - you and SilentChill opened the door to Squads for the community :thumbs
    Next time I think I will get that CheatEnginePointerUpdatingStuff by myself. But for now YOU made it so much easier to start playing that impressive game in motion!

    hug:Yours ARTi
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    This is awesome ..Thank you... everything's working just fine, until about halfway through a mission. My game crashes and so does Sims tools.. I've updated to the newest Sim tools and graphic drivers, still having the same problem.. curious to see if anybody else is having an issue thanks for any help...Edited......I deleted the App/data folder and started over ..seem too do the trick!!!
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2020
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,087Coins
    Ratings:
    +409 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    For information, Pointers survived latest patch (4.1) today :D
    • Like Like x 4
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. ART FLY

    ART FLY Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    Bavarian State Theater, Decoration Stock Manager
    Location:
    BAVARiA
    Balance:
    399Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    That is cool you checked it for us. I will try on the weekend. So it would have been bummer if they changed.
    Hey everybody have a silent 4th of Advent and cU around, cheers from BAVARiA, ARTi
  8. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Game went dead...I reinstall anti-cheat... ran game..Than uninstall anti-cheat and turned off exe..again in out bound rules and it's still working....
  9. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    thank you.but... if uninstall and block game.exe and game launcher.exe, loose the online multiplayer funcionality right?
  10. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Balance:
    292Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes you lose the multiplayer functionality,but there's nothing stopping you from reversing the process and turning it back on...When you want to play Multiplayer....
    • Like Like x 1
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hum.. but MP its the best part... I using joystick plugin and its fine, anyway, thanks.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2020
  12. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    anyone knows how to disable only THROTTLE moves?
    for me, its so agressive and dont make any sense.
  13. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,995Coins
    Ratings:
    +541 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Just don‘t configure ‚surge‘ in SimTools. Wouldn‘t this solve it?
  14. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i will try it
  15. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    yeap it works. in fact, surge movement is more agressive even if put at 20%.
    But for now its excellent and far better then joystick plugin
    thanks
  16. Piouzo

    Piouzo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 148Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Error when launching the game

    upload_2020-12-26_20-12-23.png

    Attached Files:

  17. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +124 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    you need to verify all files first.
    so, uninstall easy anti cheat
    finally, shutdown your internet ( in my case, shutdown because i dont want to block game.exe on firewall ).
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Piouzo

    Piouzo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 148Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok i had trouble uninstalling easy anti cheat. it is working now. Thank you
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Gintofufu

    Gintofufu New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 33Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thank you for the job, no other solution than uninstalling easy anti cheat?
  20. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    207Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    You should be able to use a joystick plugin with EAC to be able to play online.

    Also it seems to work for a lot of us if you just rename the launcher exe something else and then rename the game exe to what the launcher name was to bypass EAC. Still only good for offline play though.
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2021
  21. BitPull

    BitPull Experimenter Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Occupation:
    Service Technician
    Location:
    Germany, Michelstadt
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello, i can't get it working. Game manager is showing the game is running, Anti Cheat is uninstalled, both .exe are blocked. The Game can be played but there is no output to the simulator.
    Other Games are working well.
    Also Game manager is added to windows defender and allowed to do everything.
    Is this just for a special game version (steam/orgin/epic ... VR/nonVR) ?
    Thanks in advanced! :)