1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Simtools diy activation

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by getti, Apr 6, 2018.

  1. getti

    getti Currently building my first 2dof seat mover...

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    70Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    So I've been reinstalling my operating system numerous times to try to fix an issue with iRacing stuttering and I keep having to activate SIMtools but now it is saying Simtools has already been activated too many times or something like that. Is there a way I can reset this to reinstall Simtools now or I have I screwed myself?
    Thanks
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. AussieSim

    AussieSim New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    509Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Can simtools be installed on more than one PC at the same time for the same owner ?

    I have a motion rig with a direct drive wheel, and a mini portable setup with a wheelstand.

    I would want to use bass shakers/wind/harness tensioner on the wheelstand setup.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,553
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    84,164Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,102 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SimTools license precludes independent installs on different PC but does make provision for a dual PC install: https://simtools.us/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/EULA-License-Agreement.pdf

    See here for more details on setting up a duel PC SimTools install: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-set-up-a-dual-pc-installation-of-simtools.22/

Share This Page