1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Simtools Demo was detected by antivirus

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Schopfer, Jul 23, 2017.

  1. Schopfer

    Schopfer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    47Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Simtools Demo was detected by antivirus
    I'm install Simtools with disable antivirus.But when antivirus enable it was delete Simtools Game management.

    simtools.jpg
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    It's a false positive.
    SimTools has the ability to hook into games in order to get the telemetry data it needs.
    Apparently, Kaspersky thinks its doing something bad (although it is not).

    But you can see how, if one program has the ability to scan the memory space of another program and collect data, it could be considered dangerous.
    However, we truly are not doing anything bad, just playing a bit harder than most. :grin
    Take Care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2017
  3. Alexey

    Alexey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    451
    Occupation:
    Electronics Technician
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Balance:
    7,854Coins
    Ratings:
    +601 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    BURN IT WITH FIRE
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    @Schopfer,
    It also looks like 2.0 is installed without uninstalling v1.3?
    I would uninstall SimTools (saying yes to "remove old files..." popup), and then re-install SimTools 2.0.
    yobuddy
  5. Schopfer

    Schopfer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    47Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for suggestion. I'm forgot to remove Simtools 1.3
    I'll try it.
    Sorry my English is not good.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Anytime buddy! :thumbs
    yobuddy
  7. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +356 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi,

    I am using Kaspersky for several years, but lately it does not stop from deleting Game Dash. I tried adding exceptions for the Game Dash folder as well as Game Dash exe, but without any success.

    I followed the steps on the following page and enabled all "exclusion" check boxes:
    https://support.kaspersky.com/13971#block2

    Does anyone have any hint for me?

    Thanks,
    Markus