1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Simtools + 2 controllers

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Frada, Oct 12, 2021.

  1. Frada

    Frada New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    English

    Hello, can Simtools run 2 controllers at the same time? (1 thanos card for 4 SFX 100 + 1 drivers scn5 for traction loss)

    Thanks
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 12, 2021
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,191
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,768Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,758 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes SimTools can.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,961
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,974Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,095 / 11 / -0
    SimTools is able to run 6 as the same time should it be needed.
    Take care!
  5. Frada

    Frada New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok thanks!
    6 controllers or 6 actuators?
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,961
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,974Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,095 / 11 / -0
    6 Interfaces/controllers total.
    If the interface/controller supports 6 actuators, then it will run 36 actuators.
    If the interface/controller supports 1 actuator, then it will run 6 actuators.
    Hope this makes sense man.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  7. Frada

    Frada New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ok, I don't speak English and I use a translator but I understood your explanation very well, thank you friend.
    • Like Like x 1