1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

News SimTools 2.0 Question and Answer

Discussion in 'Breaking News' started by yobuddy, Feb 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    @Meawto,
    Yes, the new Game Dash will support up to 3 Interfaces.
    It will be posted as soon as it is ready.
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Meawto

    Meawto Sorry for bad English ;'(

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Thailand
    Balance:
    - 336Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  3. stevemontuno

    stevemontuno Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,714Coins
    Ratings:
    +333 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys ,,, i'm just trying to dial sway in but i seem to be getting road bumps ,,i've got nothing else running just sway ,,,tried it on dirt rally and assetto corsa and it seems to be the same ,,, is this normal,, in assetto its when i hit the grass ,,on dirt rally it feels like i have heave running but i don't
  4. isamu

    isamu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    243Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 2 / -0
    Great that this is finally out! Thanks YoBuddy.

    Quick question does this version contain GameVibe? And do the previously released SimTools plugins work with 2.0?
  5. Erwan960

    Erwan960 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    3,812Coins
    Ratings:
    +247 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @isamu Gamevibe is coming soon
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  7. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 129Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I want to thank all the people who participated in the development making this program possible
    thank you
  8. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +263 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Me too on my Sim-PC. (Win7 pro 32bit). On my desktop-PC (Win7 pro 64bit) i get the key input window.
    Any idea ??
  9. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 129Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I have not found disabled avast firewall solution and always the same error maybe some probblema with visual c? finally resolved by changing pc ..
  10. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,056 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You surely already checked your firewall rules, so... admin privileges ?
  11. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +263 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, i have compared the settings on both PC's, found no difference.
  12. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,056 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    DNS?
    Try using 8.8.8.8
  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Bernd Manger make sure simtools is not running? Update .net framework? Completely uninstall old version of simtools first. Have you tried these things?
  14. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 129Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    the new installation had no problems, only on the computer where it was installed the old simtool probably had not uninstalled everything
    PCs have the same configuration
  15. Bernd Manger

    Bernd Manger Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Occupation:
    Measurement and control mechanic
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +263 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes i did.

    That's new to me (nobody is perfect :confused: ) Where do i change this ?

    I have installed Win7 new on Sim-PC yesterday evening, same problem. Has it to do with 32bit/64bit ?
  16. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,104Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,056 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. dualclick76

    dualclick76 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    79Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    help me, please I applied for free code but I have not achieved anything with you soon
  18. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    What I miss in V2
    are the small drop-downs for Fltv in the game engine Axis assignments
    or the possible settings of the filters

    upload_2017-1-10_11-2-14.png
  19. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,293
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    9,091Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,231 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  20. vsp19

    vsp19 keep Sim-Racing Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN6
    The dropdown Flt seen in the picture does not appear with me in the V2
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.