1. Sadly, one of our forum members, Rastus, passed away earlier this year, he was 90. (Yes 90 - Not a typo!) Rastus was one of the Sydney, NSW based sim fanatics and was active with the Aussie members and further afield on this forum A true gent on the forums and proof, if any were needed, that you are never too old to pick up a screwdriver and soldering iron.

    You can send your condolence messages here.
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which we would ask you to comply with. Following these rules will keep the support forum clean and your stay here pleasant. Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

SimTools 2.0 - Game Dash v2.0

Format and Send Game Dash data to a device/program.

Share This Page

  1. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,598
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,595 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    mmm , I thought the round function still work that way, Its the same as the round function in visual basic math function. With my dash code I send rpm as a 5 digit so no rounding then use the map function with the Ard to map it to so many (8) leds.
    Just beware some games send -1 , you need a replace -1 0 in the script to avoid this too.

    Ok the others , Press Help and it explains basically how to use the script.

    Scale will scale a value as in if set - Scale 10 200 will make sure the value like in rpm = 0 will send 10 and if rpm maxs it will send 200. I haven't used this fuction , I prefer to do all remaping (scaling) of values in the microcontroller.

    Percent Min Max this is a handy function for emulating a fuel gauge, it if tank is empty on 0 then Min will be set to 0 and if Full is like 67L then Max is set too 67. This way when the fuel is empty it sends 0 and when its full its sends 100 so it makes it easy to remap these to servo movements or anything else to drive a gauge.

    Hope that helps
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,005
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    23,221Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,089 / 5 / -0
    PERCENT - will give you the percentage used.
    So say the value is 500 with the min at 0 and the max at 1000, you would get 50%.

    Scale can take the 50% and then get the output needed for a different output range.
    So if the min was 0 and the max was 200, the output would be 100.

    hope that makes sense?
    yobuddy

    I believe to get the effect you want with rounding, you can just subtract -.5 before the rounding?
    • Informative Informative x 2
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,935
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,290Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,814 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks @eaorobbie (yes, bad wording: I described ROUND behaviour which is regular but what I wanted was TRUNC )

    Thanks @yobuddy

    I'll share a video this week-end hopefully!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. tadythefish

    tadythefish Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Occupation:
    Process automation engineer
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Balance:
    437Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you this will come in handy :)
  5. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,935
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,290Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,814 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  6. eXntrc

    eXntrc Member SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Balance:
    447Coins
    Ratings:
    +42 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    I know @nobuddy is working on adding CLAMP support to GameDash, but I needed it for my project and I needed to share it with everyone for an article I'm working on. Attached is my modified GameDash that does not allow PERCENT to return negative numbers. This exe will be useless soon when the update comes out and I'll try to come back here and note that.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  7. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,182Coins
    Ratings:
    +238 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    since i do simracing, i dream about a fully working cluster. I terached myself some arduino and electri skills in the last 2-3 years. Currently I am able do drive a cluster manually via arduino. I wan't to create a simple board with arduino to interface with gamedash that everyone can rebuild, and make a tutorial.

    But at the moment i've got some Problems with the Software. For testing, i have all installed on my taable Pc. Game Engine, Game Manager and Game Dash. I looked for all steps that are descriped on page 1. and set it up Like this.

    Since the only game installed atm is Richard Burns Rally, i downloaded updatet plugin with dashoutput. I run the SSE version of RBR as descriped. Im getting blue banner says connectet. In game dash, all valuesd are displayed are 0. If i hook up my Arduino and set it as device, The Rx led lights so i think everything is working ok.

    But i don't get any output only 0. I hope someone can help me fixing this Problem. Maybe i've forgot something.
  9. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    4,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    today test gamedash output to network interface, but nothing see on network..
    can someone tell me any suggestion ?
    thanks

    below my config where can't create preset.
    upload_2015-4-1_23-43-55.png
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,598
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,595 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    An application can be written to receive the UDP packets and serialize them back to data.
    What are you trying to achieve ?
    • Like Like x 1
  11. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    4,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks.
    wireshark on lan see anything, but a local udp listener receive all data.
    i'm working for a wrapper between gamedash and generic ODBII software to visualize rpm and speed on tablet, but the real goal is create a simple android app as dashboard for gamedash.

    regards
    • Like Like x 3
  12. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,598
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,595 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    This is possible , I wrote a personal app that communicates to the jrks via a udp connection and uses the dll's that pololu supply just as a test version to see if I can get more definition out of the motion cue's. And yep it sure does, but early days for it, many little errors in it that I have to fix.

    Ok what are you coding this in , Im familiar with VB.net - Basic , learning C# and MCF very quickly too.
    • Creative Creative x 1
  13. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    4,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    my project is in vb2010.
    actual version working, but i want implement code for easy gamedash config of paramter
    i'm very happy if @yobuddy implement OBD protocol.
  14. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,598
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,595 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Agree @soraz would be nice to get the GameDash to output in OBD protocol, without much free time to investigate this, an addon could be a while off , but if the information and how its needed to output we could proberly toss something together quite quickly to test and possibly add on to GameDash for all to use.

    So if you have a sample we could look at , I would be happy to look into it.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    343
    Balance:
    3,694Coins
    Ratings:
    +230 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 4DOF
    Stupid question time!

    Ive got a symprojects SPI-D and want to try get KMH speed to output to this from m2 emulator for Daytona USA

    I know the memory hack output but im confused what im actually meant to be doing to get this working? Ive seen someone else get this working on the same game however he used X-SIM and I see symprojects app for this actually has a x-sim plugin made
  16. Mamati

    Mamati Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    Hello,
    can someone help me for Arduino Uno codes to drive an RC Electronic speed Controller?
    I have a RC brushless motor and ESC combo pack that I used on my rc buggy, and I am planning to put a propeller on the motor in order to have the wind simulation on my RollerCoaster sim.
    Here is the wiring of the hardware, arduino_esc_lucaszanela_com.png I need codes for Arduino to work with Game Dash.
    I think that once having the codes this hardware configuration will be the best for wind (fan) simulation because they are cheap and there are many models for application needed as power, dimensions, long life, high RPM etc...
  17. Mitchell

    Mitchell Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Is there a game dash supported game list ?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9,122
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    75,953Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,305 / 32 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2015
  19. Mitchell

    Mitchell Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 47Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, Dirt3 and Grid2... Both not supported haha i read that somewhere
  20. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,935
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    17,290Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,814 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

Share This Page