1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here!
yobuddy

SimTools 2.0 - Game Dash v2.0

Format and Send Game Dash data to a device/program.

Share This Page

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    20,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,804 / 5 / -0
    yobuddy submitted a new resource:

    Game Dash - Format and Send Game Dash data to a device/program.

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 11
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    15,759Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,131 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Great! Thanks @yobuddy for finishing and publishing the dash app!
    This is really a fine tool!
    :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,595
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    18,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,582 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    A couple of example in action.
    A Tm1638 hooked to an Ardunio Uno.

    Action is in GTR2 using Speed,Rpm,Gear. Detailed post to come.

    Using a Ardunio and some leds and a pot, we can create a setable shift light.
    Thanks @bsft Sorry video no real good, need to do a new one for V2.

    ShiftLight Box.png
    One that I have been helping @Ministrinity with is a wind generator that takes the Speed value and turns it into a Speed to control the a fan with, faster you drive the harder it blows at you. Sorry no Vid , project belongs to Ministrinity as I only built the Ard code for his idea to work correctly in SimTools.

    Another earlier project before the application become the great program that it is , was to wire a Porsche Dashboard and make it move with 6 Analog Gauges and 11 different light, as you can see we can push a lot of data out the app to control a very complicated Dashboard, the potential is endless.
    Video provided by @ITman496 Thanks.
    • Like Like x 7
  5. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    4,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    there is any way to convert decimal number in "IN" of DashXX to BIN like "TOHEX" command ?
    thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    20,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,804 / 5 / -0
    "toBin" command added
    • Like Like x 1
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    20,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,804 / 5 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  8. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,595
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    18,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,582 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Thanks for this some existing codes for the TM1638 use binary, I rewrote my code so it doesnt but this will be handy for others to use.
  9. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    4,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    test TOBIN, but I would like to convert decimal value to 16bit binary ( 0 - 65535 ) for send in two byte to my arduino code.

    thanks
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    20,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,804 / 5 / -0
    Use the "bin" type output setting at 16bit for either SER or NET output and you will get what you want.

    have you tried the toChr command?
    yobuddy
  11. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    4,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i don't know how to use tochr, but i understand that output type setting in game engine is the same for game dash (if you can add a separate setting for game dash is a great plus).
    at this point decide to use output at 16bit hex.
    my hardware is a single pc with a single arduino for motor and TM1638. in my test sometimes work motor, sometimes work TM1638.
    is provided this configuration or i must use separate arduino for motor and dashboard ?

    thanks
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    20,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,804 / 5 / -0
    Both Game Engine and Game Dash have their own output settings.
    I thought you were talking about the scripting language that configures your dash output?

    A com port can only be used by one program at a time, Game Engine or Game Dash.
    both programs can't use the same com port at the same time.
    so yes, In your case you would need 2.
    One is the Simulator Interface.
    The other is a Dash interface.

    yobuddy
  13. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,595
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    18,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,582 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    correct need to seperate the Tm1638 mate.
  14. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    4,919Coins
    Ratings:
    +72 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 2
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    20,925Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,804 / 5 / -0
  16. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,595
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    18,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,582 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Well done @soraz more different code we have the better for all, look into mine and you can see how you can use buttons to form pages for extra data and options for your TM1638 code, some of the game like Rfactor and rfactor mods like formula truck give us a lot more varaibles, after Christmas I will show people how to create a flag indicator for a couple of the games. Be nice to have a led board showing me what flag is flying. Feel free to use any of the code I have posted in any way mate.
    Thanks for the contribution.
  17. davepeebs

    davepeebs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Occupation:
    G.M
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    380Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wow, this is very cool. Thank you.
  18. Nath Older

    Nath Older Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Occupation:
    Laboratory Supervisor
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    128Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is awesome. Well done guys. I hope to have a setup similar to this soon.
    • Like Like x 1
  19. MrSmurgle

    MrSmurgle CTO @ gagarin.is

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    CTO & Software developer @ gagarin.is
    Location:
    Reykjavík, Iceland
    Balance:
    107Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hi,

    I love this tool. Super nice and "simple". I got it to work the first time I tried it on my computer at work and in a matter of minutes I had Speed showing up on a tiny 7-segment display hooked to an Arduino.

    But now I can't get it to work at all here at home. Just to make sure I had a clean install I removed everything: rFactor, SimTools and GameDash. Then I installed everything again and went through the configuration as I had done at work - but there is still a problem. I actually don't think the problem is with Game Dash - but rather with the rFactor2 plugin.

    Here is a snapshot of my screen where Game Dash is running as well as rFactor. You can see that all the game dash fields are still just showing Dash1, Dash2, Dash3 and so on - instead of Speed, RPM .....

    I do notice that when I run the game there is no "icon" top left for the plugin. Isn't that the reason? It is as if the plugin is not working at all - and therefor not sending anything Game Dash.

    What could I try to get this to work again? I have disable UAC and double check every setting. I installed the rFactor2 plugin with the SimTools plugin updater.

    Attached Files:

  20. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,595
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    18,975Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,582 / 21 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Not sure need to reload rfactor2 in order to check. May on plugin update the dashdata was not included.
  21. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1,898
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    16,725Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,767 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

Share This Page