1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

simcommander 4 and simtools

Discussion in 'Forum and Website' started by abs, Feb 5, 2015.

  1. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    654Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Hello,

    the accuforce wheel will be using simcomander for the handling of FFB . the software is given with the accuforce. does anybody use simcomander in conjonction with simtools (simtools for motion and simcomander for wheel FFB/ vibration (simvibe))

    some of you might own the wheel : Does it work well together for all sims ? What about codemasters games?


    thanks
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2015
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @Avenga76 , you may be able to answer this one
  3. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,161Coins
    Ratings:
    +823 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As @bsft said, I am running Sim Commander 4 with my Accuforce, GS-4 and Sim Vibe, and SimTools for my DIY motion rig. I was an Accuforce Beta tester so I already have my Accuforce.

    For the most part they work fine together.

    Games like Game Stock Car, rFactor 1 &2 and Euro Truck Simulator use plugins and you can have multiple plugins running fine, I typically use the following plugins: Sim Commander, SimTools, FanaLEDs, Symprojects and they can all access the telemetry fine.

    Other games like Assetto Corsa and iRacing use shared memory access, there is no limit on how many programs can read the shared memory so they work perfectly fine with both systems.

    The only problem I have is with codemasters games. The problem isn't in forwarding the UDP data, you can use EK sim proxy and Sim Commander can forward the UDP packets fine, the problem is that SimTools use a different UDP packet format to Sim Commander.

    Before I built my DIY motion rig I used the EK Sim Racing codemasters proxy. It works well, I used to use it to get my FanaLEDs and Symprojects gauges going. I would use the Sim Commander UDP port forwarding option to forward the packets to the EK proxy, then I would use the proxy to forward the packets to FanaLEDs and Symprojects.

    This works really well for most programs except for SimTools. SimTools uses ExtraData=0 and everything else uses ExtraData=1 or 2 i.e EK Sim SLI max, Dashmeter pro, Z1 Dashboard, FanaLEDs, Symproject SimDash, Sim Instruments, Sim Commander and many more.

    The UDP packet that ExtraData=0 creates uses a different format than ExtraData=1. This means that if you try to forward ExtraData=0 packets to Sim Commander, FanaLED's etc then it will crash saying something like "data out of range", The motion will work in SimTools but everything else will crash. The same thing happens if you run ExtraData=1 and try to forward the packets to SimTools. SimTools will crash with the same sort of data out of range error, the GS-4 and everything else will work fine but you won't have any motion.

    I have made some comments in some of the codemasters plugins but I am not sure who does the coding or if they have seen my posts.

    This seems to be affecting more and more people now that the Accuforce is coming out so it would be good to get the plugin updated to use ExtraData=1. It doesn't just affect Sim Commander, there are tons of SLI and dashboard software that uses ExtraData=1. I think @bsft wanted to run FanaLEDs with SimTools, changing SimTools to use ExtraData=1 would get FanaLEDs going also.

    LFS has the same problems so I suspect that that has the same issue with incompatible UDP packets because it crashes when I use both. I haven't spent too much time on this but I did have problems.

    At the moment for Codemasters games I just turn off my motion because I would rather run my GS-4 and Accuforce if I am forced to choose. The enhanced FFB with the Accuforce and SimXperience FFB totally changes Codemasters games so I prefer the better FFB than motion. It is a shame that they don't work together.

    Other than Codemasters and LFS then everything else works perfectly well together.
    • Informative Informative x 4
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @Avenga76 I have been speaking to Simtools guys, its a complicated process re-hacking the codies games to get dash data and motion. Its in the process.
    I know nothing more than anyone else.
    its being worked on, thats all I know
    I want to run dash with codies games and motion as well.
    Just have to wait.
  5. Avenga76

    Avenga76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    518
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Balance:
    3,161Coins
    Ratings:
    +823 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Cool. It is good to know that it is being looked at. I know it is a big process just wanted to make sure the right people were aware of it.
  6. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    654Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    FYI, regarding LFS + slimax+ simdash +simtools. good news, all works fine . the only problem is codemasters, I cant run dirt 2 in those exact conditions.
  7. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    654Coins
    Ratings:
    +62 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    edit : I had to correct . I experimented with sim commander 4 to evaluate simvibe . It work well with simtools . however
    simtools wont work with LFS+simdash and sim commander 4 ... unfortunetly. Motion does not happen. I change UDP port to send to slimax proxy program in setting/game/lfs / sending to udp and no succes.
    LFS is a good game with good physics . Too bad
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2015
  8. Asim Chohan

    Asim Chohan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, i know this is an old post but has anyone got Simtools working at the same time as Simvibe (Sim commander 4) using Codemasters F1 2019? I have the old problem that i can either get one or the other (motion or vibrations) working but not together. I have tried downloading Codemasters Proxy server and tried setting up and nothing different. Do i need SLIMAxManager to make this work (i tried setting that up too). Also tried using Game Vibe instead of SimVibe, but cant get it to feel as good (i have been using Simvibe for years...happy with it)
    I load F1 2019 in dx11 (although i use windows 10,dx12), and the game outputs to port 20777 using "legacy mode" in the UDP format @ 20hz instead of using the newer "2018" and "2019" options.

    Anyone?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,007
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,097Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,287 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Asim Chohan

    Asim Chohan New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi, i know that I have a port conflict. Not sure how this article helps me. Ideally someone who has got Codemasters proxy server working will know how to solve. Whenever I try to use that software, the app doesn't seem to communicate with the f1 2019 game.