1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Sabertooth, Kangaroo2, Encoder issues 2DOF

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by PaulB, Mar 14, 2018.

  1. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Hi, Fairly new here. I wanted to build a 24v race sim, but so far ended up with a 12v bucking bronco and I need some help. I've have the rig built and running. I can tune everything, but when I run LFS or Assetto I don't get any consistent motion. The rig will center properly, momentarily work, then sometimes freeze start working again then kick to random angles.
    It's like someone is playing with a remote behind my back. Running 12v and game engine at 70% so it wont beat me up to much. Any ideas?
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,009
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    86,760Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,302 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post picture of all of your settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Hows this? Thanks for the help! Mar 14 Settings.jpg
  4. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    try this for start up command

    1,start<10>1,home<10>1,units65535=6466<10>2,start<10>1,home<10>2,units65535=6435

    remove the <13> it isn't necessary

    you will want to also change the value for the baudrate to 115200 (serial tab in describe) then make it match in the game engine leave the sabertooth at 9600

    can you do a screenshot of the game engine interface tab?
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2018
  5. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Is this what you need?
    Mar 14 Settings 2.jpg
  6. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    I've changed the BitsPerSec to 115200 and removed the 13s
  7. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I believe you can change it to 16 bit. and the baudrate 115200. (same as it should be under serial tab in describe) :grin
  8. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Working with 115200 and 16 output bit range, but now it homes near the second limit switch not centered?
  9. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    hmm.... is set in describe, although I'm not sure where. I use the mechanical stops method of tuning the roo.
    allinputs.jpg
    analog.jpg
    positioning.jpg
    serial.jpg
    control.jpg
  10. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Went back to 12 bit and everything works.
    Fired-up Assetto worked for a bit stuttered a couple of times then power supply shut off!?
  11. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    what encoder/motor combo are you using? the 12 bit is interesting news. glad it is working on the software side now. GL with your hardware issues. What kind of PSU are you using?
  12. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    12 volt power supply till I can control the shaking HP DPS-600PB B two resistors
    100 count encoders on the motor end of 24 volt wheelchair motors. had 600s thought I was over running the 80,000 ps count.
  13. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    what brand/make is the encoder your using? does it have an index? If you don't mind, I dont mean to sound nosy:)

    EDIT are they the us digtial ones @Hoddem used?
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
  14. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
  15. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    TY for posting. Less expensive alternatives are always welcome. I just like the digital alternative to pots. Similar results. I am getting the e2 200count encoders from us digital. I am getting them for $52 each plus shipping. I ordered them without the mounting tools( they sent them regardless ) and ordered 5 at once. So with the price break it stings a little less.
  16. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Ended up being a bad 2x32. Sent back for repairs.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Sending back the 2x32. 100% ok! :)
    Bought another 2x32 to compare. Same plugs works fine, so far. ?!
    Took the time to rebuild my rig. Same concept, new design.
    I'll post a video when I get it working
    • Like Like x 1
  18. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    So close. Finished the upgrade on the rig. got through tuning of the 2x32. Started Simtools and.....No luck. Won't center. Kind of strange. I turn on output Testing. #2 motor goes for a split sec and shuts off. Motor #1 centers with the limit switch properly. only #1 motor moves after that. Any ideas?
    Only a picture for now.

    Attached Files:

  19. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,291
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,709Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,196 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Is it working in describe?
  20. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    86Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Tried #2 motor says it might be in a runaway condition. I don't know what would cause that to only one motor.