1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Rig shaking!

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Gouffy56, May 16, 2018.

  1. Gouffy56

    Gouffy56 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello

    I just bought a ProSimu T1000 3 motion. I noticed a weird behaviour of the rig at start-up. As racing software I'm using Assetto corsa. As I can't access the computer from the seat, I have to start the car engine before climbing into the seat and starting to play, which lasts a few seconds. During this short period, the rig is shaking with a high amplitude and high frequency, this shaking is stopping as soon as the car starts running. My concern is the long term integrity of the rig with such violent transients. Note that I'm using 85% of the actuators amplitude and only 65% of their power. Even with 0% power, this shaking is still present but with a much lower amplitude.
    Regarding ProSimu T1000 owners, did you ever experience similar rig behaviour?

    Regards
  2. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    3,775Coins
    Ratings:
    +93 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Can you show us a video ?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Gouffy56

    Gouffy56 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello

    First, this is my first message on this forum, if I'm doing something wrong, please feel free to advise me. I'm not that familiar with forums and I know different forums have different rules.

    Going back to my issue:

    Please find in attachment some informations about my rig settings. Should you need extra information, please feel free to ask. To set my rig, I followed the procedure that was sent to me by ProSimu. My SimTools version is the 2.2.5.

    I also have a 5MB video (.mp4 format) showing the rig shaking when I start the engine of a car in Assetto Corsa, but I don't know how to attach this video to this message, the .mp4 extension not being allowed in the box "Upload a file"

    Thank you for your help and your time.

    Regards

    Attached Files:

  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    89,558Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,560 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does the rig behave correctly in Output Testing, this is what SimTools expects: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/which-way-to-set-simtool-axis-movements.230/

    Is the computer set to English Local, if not try changing is as it is a known issue: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    You did not confirm if you had followed my earlier advice and gone through setting each axis/force one at a time, if everything else works as it should then refining the motion profile properly should identify and resolve the issue: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/rig-shaking.11981/#post-156218
  6. Gouffy56

    Gouffy56 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    63Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello

    Thank's for your help. Following your advice of redoing the tuning center calibration process, it solved the issue, no more shaking. I didn't understand why the system did not capture the good figures at first but anyway, the good news is that the problem is gone.


    Thank's again for your efficient help.

    Regards
    • Like Like x 1