1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
prilad

Richard Burns Rally (SSE) plugin 2.0.0.0

SimTools game plugin for Richard Burns Rally (SSE version)

  1. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    prilad updated Richard Burns Rally (SSE) plugin with a new update entry:

    Richard Burns Rally (SSE) plugin with DashApp support

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 3
  2. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    RBR_Dash.jpg
    I've fixed Dash Data trouble (I hope)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    thanks for your work on the Plugin and also adding the new features like Handbrake and Boost etc.
    I just tried it with my dashboard.
    But its the needle isn't going very smooth. Worked better with Soraz exe.
    I don't know if this has something todo with the plugin or my code. But i think its my bad code. :)
  4. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Sorry, but I don't understand - what value do you need to make "smooth"? Plugin only reads data from game and sends it to SimTools... Without any "transformation"...
  5. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    5,103Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i test on my dual-core pc game, simtools and game dash, but see a normal response time of value in game dash.
    also reported by @tombo i think the problem could be his code.
  6. tombo

    tombo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    2,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +245 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,
    I don't know what was the problem. But the behavior of both outputs was very different on my motors. I left arduino Code and gamdash alculation untouched. Now i modified it and it works a lot better wih Pirlads Plugin.

    Thanks you two so much i waitet so long for dashboardoutput on Rbr =)
  7. Chosa4

    Chosa4 Chosa4

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Occupation:
    Photographer
    Location:
    Lusaka, Zambia
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello gentlemen, thanks for finding the solution. You won't believe how happy that makes me.
    I will try it out soon. I have been in and out of hospital nursing my daughter. She had Pneumonia, but fine now though it seems I caught something in the hospital myself as I have been sick with Cough and sinusitis. But this good news is worth getting out of bed for.
    Thanks for the solution.
  8. Agosky

    Agosky New Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    307Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 1 / -0
    Thanks for this plugin!
    There was a discussion earlier about this plugin and RSRBR. I can confirm it reads values from game using RBR 1.02SSE and RSRBR 2015.
  9. Rainer

    Rainer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    TC.jpg GE.jpg GMPE.jpg JRKCUMOTOR.jpg JRKCUPID.jpg Thanks for this great plugin!
    I have a problem though: I don´t get any game data input on the surge axis and no surge motion? All other axis´work perfectly.
    Here som screenshots to show values captured in tuning center and my settings in game engine and game manager profile editor. Main level is at 100%.
    As you can see all other axis´give input but surge is at 0.
    I´ll also show my motor and PID settings in the JRK configuration utility although I don´t think that´s the culprit here.
    My hardware i JRK´s, ZYT-90 motors and bourns 360 deg pots in a seatmover setup. I´ve prepared everything for traction loss but chose to get the seatmover up and running before proceeding to that.
    Thanks in advance! :)
  10. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Rainer

    Rainer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    Balance:
    246Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
  12. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    1,060Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi @prilad. A few persons have problem with pathing the game. Me too. I have RBR installed on L: drive, patch 1.02 is applied. Message is: "the selected Path is Not Valid for Patching". Can You help please?
  13. prilad

    prilad Well-Known Member SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Dubna, Russia
    Balance:
    9,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +504 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    @gorzasty, are you sure you try to patch RichardBurnsRally_SSE.exe? Can you write here full path to the game? And try to reinstall game to "C:" drive and patch it.
  14. stepus

    stepus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi, i have same problem, i installed RBR, and applied patch 1.01 and then 1.02. I have in i RBR folder executable RichardBurnsRally_SSE.exe and in the game manager when i trying to patch game it show message : the selected Path is Not Valid for Patching. Thanks for your help
  15. dJuL

    dJuL yes !

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    9,424Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi,

    Even if it is an old game I really like RBR and I play often with it (RSBR).
    I think it is still the best rally game in term of physics (I don't like the physic and the feeling in Dirt)

    I have a 3 DOF (just added a new actuator for traction loss)
    Is it possible to use traction loss in RBR ?
    I saw in the plugin traction loss is not in extra1 like other games.
    Maybe It is possible to do something with a little bit of Yaw and Sway assigned to the third Axis ?
    My 3 screens don't move, so I just want a little effect when losing the rear of the car.
    Is there a way to do that ?

    Thanks :D
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2015
  16. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,515Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Hello prilad, there is hope to update with traction loss in this game? thanks, good job
  17. stepus

    stepus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    i thing i found bug in yours plugin, its in surge movement, when i accelerate simulator is going up, and in braking down, thats ok. But when a car rotate a 180 degreses on map it working conversely, when i accelerate car simulator going down and when braking it goes up. Seems like a compass is confusing this value. Or is it my mistake and plugin is OK ? thanks for your help :)
    Sorry for my english, Iam a Czech.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,088
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is that on a particular map or all maps?
  19. stepus

    stepus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    i am using same settings for WRC and GTR game and axes working perfect, but on RBR is a bug in plugin i thing. Yes, i had tested, driving school ( something like parking lot ) and some races in FR. So i thing others maps cannot affect this bug.
  20. fzxj520

    fzxj520 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    SimTools is a generic Motion Simulator
    Balance:
    1,195Coins
    Ratings:
    +79 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    prilad Hello! Thank you very much work!
    After my test, I found some abnormal surge, the surge of direction is not a car coordinate their movement, but the movement to coordinate world system?
    I do not know if only I had this problem.

    The following is a case of the test: The green arrow is the direction of car travel, the direction of the red arrow is the surge, the length of the red arrow is the intensity of the surge.
    -----------------------------
    -----------------------------
    A few days later I again run rbr test results returned to normal. Really pleasing.
    Now changed and does not change the regional language is set to test, are not following errors.
    I think the problem might be due to an error the operating system, you need to turn off the power, restart the system down.

    问题b.jpg
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2016