1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Richard burns rally /rbr pro

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by Krzysztof Dej, Feb 2, 2021.

  1. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    598Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Worth to try. Rbr have reshade graphic and new fmod sound. Creators make new high quality stages and all is easy to install. Try in Google rbr pro
    I personally can't wait to get done my Diy 2dof and try rbr on it



    • Like Like x 3
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It worked great for me up until recently...cant get it to make the platform move anymore...

    I hope something isnt broken with the code or something.

    Its awesome when it worked! Love RBR Pro, makes it easy to stay on top of updates!
  4. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    598Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I don't know about it becouse I make my own 2dof for now. It's take a long time when I can play. Maybe try patch it or remove rbr update. I install pro for myself yesterday ( I play on clean rbr and install all by myself) and I saw there is possibily to remove update. Maybe try this and patch game by simtools again
  5. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I will try that! Hope its just an update that broke the patch and not something else. If that doesnt work, I will try an all new install on everything...not too happy it might come to that but I want motion to work with rbr.
  6. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    598Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What platform You have? Have u any widomeo from rbr?
  7. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ive never heard of widomeo.

    As for my setup im using 2 scn actuators. The prosimu t-1000 2m specifically.
  8. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    598Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sieeesh writing from work with my phone and some word was change. I've meen youtobe wideo :)
    • Like Like x 1
  9. fernur246

    fernur246 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimAxe
    Hello.. Any luck getting rbrpro to work with sim tools ?
  10. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    598Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If there is a plugin for rbr. I think it will be work with pro also
  11. jonathan22

    jonathan22 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I already got it to work for me. Inside the rbrpro directory, there is a game folder in which the base game is, if from there you open the executable .sse it loads all the rbrpro configuration and the movement works. I have a shortcut of this executable and I always launch from this
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1