1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Richard burns rally /rbr pro

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by Krzysztof Dej, Feb 2, 2021.

  1. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    473Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Worth to try. Rbr have reshade graphic and new fmod sound. Creators make new high quality stages and all is easy to install. Try in Google rbr pro
    I personally can't wait to get done my Diy 2dof and try rbr on it



    • Like Like x 3
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It worked great for me up until recently...cant get it to make the platform move anymore...

    I hope something isnt broken with the code or something.

    Its awesome when it worked! Love RBR Pro, makes it easy to stay on top of updates!
  4. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    473Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I don't know about it becouse I make my own 2dof for now. It's take a long time when I can play. Maybe try patch it or remove rbr update. I install pro for myself yesterday ( I play on clean rbr and install all by myself) and I saw there is possibily to remove update. Maybe try this and patch game by simtools again
  5. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I will try that! Hope its just an update that broke the patch and not something else. If that doesnt work, I will try an all new install on everything...not too happy it might come to that but I want motion to work with rbr.
  6. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    473Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What platform You have? Have u any widomeo from rbr?
  7. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ive never heard of widomeo.

    As for my setup im using 2 scn actuators. The prosimu t-1000 2m specifically.
  8. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    473Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Sieeesh writing from work with my phone and some word was change. I've meen youtobe wideo :)
    • Like Like x 1
  9. fernur246

    fernur246 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SimAxe
    Hello.. Any luck getting rbrpro to work with sim tools ?
  10. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    473Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If there is a plugin for rbr. I think it will be work with pro also
  11. jonathan22

    jonathan22 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I already got it to work for me. Inside the rbrpro directory, there is a game folder in which the base game is, if from there you open the executable .sse it loads all the rbrpro configuration and the movement works. I have a shortcut of this executable and I always launch from this
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Bulletpup

    Bulletpup New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    76Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is how I ended up figuring out how to make it work too...I'm disappointed that I can't just push the normal launcher. Everything works, VR Motion all your settings you set up seperately in the RBR Pro launcher.

    In case you are looking for it it is in the "Game" subfolder after you right click the launcher folder and click open files. Then you basically launch the game by the sse version not the no_sse version.

    I contacted one of the support members through Facebook and said I shouldn't have to do that. I didn't used to have to do that. Not until one of their updates stop letting it work for me. It was literally one day it worked, the next, nothing. That workaround seems to be the only thing that works with simtools. I even messed around changing the port numbers in RBR pro and couldn't get anything to recognize.

    Anyway, we have a workaround but not I have another issue...I can't get my motion to feel like it used to with this game. No matter what surface I am on there is a constant "bounce" with the suspension. I am driving the Ford fiesta wrc plus 2019 car and it just bounces my motion rig in a continuous fashion the entire stage. When I turn on smoothing factors it causes too much delay and the effects are too muted and laggy to be useful. I have also tried the global smoothing for every setting and can't get rid of it. Also tried tuning through the tuning menu but if I give the tuning menu too high of values I lose all the excitement of going over rough surfaces.

    Anyone experiencing the same. It doesn't do this in wrc or dirt rally...
  13. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    473Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    My 1st ride and dream come true
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    473Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi I have 2dof recently and feel the same. On assetto or dr2 movement is much more consistent and in rbr have or surge is ok but sway and roll is so bumpy. Have u found solution? I use clean rbr not pro or hu?+
  15. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    473Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Simhub configuration for shakeit rumble motors and basshaker

    Attached Files:

    • rbr.jpg
      rbr.jpg
      File size:
      120.7 KB
      Views:
      10
    • rbr1.jpg
      rbr1.jpg
      File size:
      153.5 KB
      Views:
      8
  16. soplilloracing

    soplilloracing New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    85Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello..
    where is the game folder richard burns configuration to change the udp?
    The same thing happens to me one day it stopped working and I'm going crazy
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2021 at 00:04
  17. Krzysztof Dej

    Krzysztof Dej Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    473Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If u have rbr pro I heard that pro is making config files default always when game starts so I recommended to install rbr without pro or rbr with Hungarian plugin. This file is called Richard burns rally. Ini in main game folder