1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

rFactor2 Plugin 2.0.4.0

SimTools game plugin for rFactor2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Give @yobuddy and @value1 some time, both lead busy lives.

    Did you try the proxy server?
  2. Smollett

    Smollett New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    40Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    no. Now I am going to the championship on the community server.
  3. Ciaoarturo

    Ciaoarturo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hi all. Newbie question. I have PT Actuator and things seem to test fine and the axis all respond as they should. However, when using RF2 and plug in, the movements seem off. When I hit the brake, the rig rolls to the right. But, the actuators are in the right spot and connected to the right AMC servo slots. I assume I'm doing something wrong. Ideas?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
  5. Ciaoarturo

    Ciaoarturo New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the assist but I managed to figure it out by trial and error. I noticed the axis assignment default assumed 3 actuators and I have 4. It had everything going a bit nuts.
    All sorted now. Cheers!
    • Like Like x 1
  6. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I have no effects with rfactor 2 (stream) the game is recognized at startup but after no effects
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  8. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    its good i desintalled and intalled the plug in the new directory
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Viktor_s

    Viktor_s New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi everyone! I've tried to patch the game but "Game did not patch?". I run the Game Manager as administrator, but it didn't effect.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should not need to run GM as admin.

    Did you get a specific message and if so can you post a picture of, along with the patch path.
  13. Viktor_s

    Viktor_s New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    upload_2020-11-28_14-45-4.png

    Path is ... D:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\rFactor 2
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. Viktor_s

    Viktor_s New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    upload_2020-11-29_18-24-6.png

    Result is the same((
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2020
  16. boobabebe

    boobabebe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    96Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Good morning all,

    I have a problem patching rfactor 2, it asks me to select a folder, but its not done on my other games. So I'm not used to it.

    See the captures below.

    Thank you for your comeback.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 29, 2020
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For some games SimTools needs to know where a game is installed.

    Are you using Steam? If so the default install directory for game installs should be C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\ In SimTools find the RF2 folder in there.

    If you are not using Steam the file path is wherever RF2 is installed.
  18. Viktor_s

    Viktor_s New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Russian Federation
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    upload_2020-12-3_18-7-23.png
    I've reinstalled the game to my SSD. As well the game has been installed to my laptop.
    The game doesn't patch.
    Maybe someone can test the actual game to patch?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. boobabebe

    boobabebe New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    96Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hello,

    I am trying your solution and the game does not want to patch. see the pictures
    Also in my rfactor 2 game folder, I don't see a simtools folder.
    Thank you for your help
    2020-12-04 (1).png 2020-12-04.png
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2020
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,093
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,099Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK