1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Race '07 Plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools game plugin for Race '07

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,049Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,913 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Race '07 Plugin - SimTools game plugin for Race '07

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Arcar

    Arcar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hi, i have a problem with your plugin. doesn't work with my race injection game!
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,049Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,913 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi Arcar
    Good to know. Can you please explain in more detail, what doesn't work. Patching? Game not detected in GameManager? No data in TuningCentre? etc.
    Thank you in advance :)
    Thomas
  4. Arcar

    Arcar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi again!!!
    Patching seems to be ok! Game detected in GameManager, i've got data in tuning center but when i launch race injection my simulator only moves ( a bit ) when i crash!!! I'm totally noob with Sim Tools but i tried it with Formula Truck 2013 and everything was good.
    Thank you for your fast answer!!!!
    Cedric
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,049Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,913 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Right-click on the GameEngine Tray Icon GameEnginTrayIcon.jpg and select Tuning Centre Open TuningCentre.jpg
    A window opens with lots of data:
    Tuning Centre When Game Starts.jpg
    Click on Capture Max Min and then on Reset
    Run your game and drive an average round without crashing.
    Save New Settings and Stop Capture
    Now you should have greater movements of your sim.

    NB: The lower the MaxMin values in Tuning Centre Game Limits, the stronger the movements.
    Have a try.
    Thomas
  6. Arcar

    Arcar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    GREAT!!!!
    Now that works^^
    Thanks a lot ;)
    So happy to play with SimTools!!!

    Cedric
  7. matrixpascal

    matrixpascal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,049Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,913 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Tu dois charger le plugin avec le Plugin updater, que tu trouves dans le folder d'installation de SimTools. Et tu dois lire le manuel ;)
  9. Capitan

    Capitan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  10. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,505Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,636 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    @Capitan please use English glad to help.
  11. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,614Coins
    Ratings:
    +227 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Hello.
    You're going to put in traction loss this plugin?
  12. Dundarx

    Dundarx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Hi friends, I downloaded from Steam race07 year, opened the game, the game is running, but no seat movement, what could it be?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Dundarx

    Dundarx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Thank you very much, improved.
  15. laurent1991

    laurent1991 3D Printing Rox!

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Gardanne
    Balance:
    34Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Bonjour Race 07/GTR evolution utilisent bien le meme plug in n'est ce pas ?

    PS: si une âme charitable passe dans le coin pour obtenir des jetons je suis preneur :)
    [HS]un paiement par paypal pour 2 ou 3 euros le plugin ou de la pub je dis pas mais 1mois d’accès ça me sert à rien. 1 journée suffit. Le bussiness plan est a revoir selon moi ;) (et je vois pas l’intérêt de forcer les gens a poster car du coup on se retrouve à poster des lol kikoulol mdr et autres +1 juste pour des points) [/HS]
  16. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    @laurent1991 , I have given you enough coins for a weekly download pack and yes the plugin works for Race 07 and GTR EVO
    • Like Like x 1
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Google translate: hello everyone, I don not get a download link, brand me download not available

    Please use Google translate on the main threads, particularly if you need help.

    You need an access package to make plugin downloads available: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/shop/

    You get virtual coins for the access like this: http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-how-to-get-them-and-how-to-give-them.74/
    • Like Like x 1
  18. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    202
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +114 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello to all.
    Has anyone tried this plugin? I have a strange problem with YAW: tuning center always reports 170/-170 and although it does not check it to any axis or disabling (by tuning center), the rig continues to be nervous because it always receives data related to Yaw.
    I do not understand how to filter or disable it. SimTools seems to ignore the min/max value imposed on the Tuning Center (though set to 0,5).
    Thank you :think
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You seem to be having issues with a number of plugins. So it would be helpful if you post these issues on your build thread along with pictures of all of your settings.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    202
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +114 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Okay, thank you, as soon as I can send all the data.
    It's since yesterday, taken from the emotion, I spent more time trying the rig instead to take photos! :)
    Project Cars and Dirt Rally are great with SimTools... the pilot a little bit! :grin