1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Prosimu T5

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by ilia K, Sep 2, 2018.

  1. ilia K

    ilia K New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi,all.

    Could you help me.I am going to buy a SimLabs rig and a prosimu platform with 5 actuators.The question is whether i should buy a SimVibe software and buttkickers or the Prosimu platform with 5 actuators can replace them.
    UPD
    Sorry for my mistakes,because I am not a native English speaker.
  2. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    Do the prosimu give you Vibrations ?
  3. Macrooney

    Macrooney New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    This is the Best Translator !
    https://www.deepl.com/translator
  4. AussieSim

    AussieSim Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    999Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    The platform you refer to is the Prosimu P5MP.

    It requires Simtools2, so you have the choice of buying a DIY license it Pro license. The Pro license includes support for Gamevibe, which is a Simtools plugin for bass shakers (similar to Simvibe)

    Simtools2 does not support rumble/vibrations through the actuators, so you will need additional bass shakers for that.

    I've not tried Gamevibe so I can't compare it to Simvibe.
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2018
  5. ilia K

    ilia K New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    44Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for your answers and your help.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11,214
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    87,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 35 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Actually the DIY licence is not allowed to be used with a commercial rig, a Pro license is required.
  7. AussieSim

    AussieSim Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    999Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    I misunderstood the terms on the license page, where "private use/not for commercial use", I thought that meant the buyer using simtools in their home to be private non-commercial use.

    I have a Pro license anyhow.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. prosimu

    prosimu Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    - 41Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -1
    Hi All,

    The title must be ProSimu P5MP (T5 is another product)
    BTW, Simtools pro Licence is included with the P5MP product. Prosimu product are commercial, so client must buy and use Pro-Licence. It's indicated in our documentation.

    For your question : we can reproduce the vibration, but for lower vibration of motor, it's recommanded to use GameVibe. BTW and honestly, you will have enough sensations with the PRS 200 actuators.


    Thanks

    Patrick
  9. Macrooney

    Macrooney New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    19Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have only tested 3 Motion with the new PRS 200 actuators. Now I get 4 plus TL and will probably not want to get out of the simulator. :)

    I doubt I'll need Simvibe or anything.