1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question ProSimu T1000 with OSW / MiGE M15015

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by RacingRichie, Nov 23, 2018.

  1. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello,

    I have a ProSimu T1000 3DOF and fancy getting a OSW Mige 130st-m15015 which weighs 11.5 kilgrams (25,3 pounds).
    I currently run a Thrustmaster TX which weighs approx. 4 kg, so Mige is an additional 7,5 kg.

    Any T1000 >= 3DOF basically works on lever/fulcrum-model. Driver sits directly behind (almost on) the fulcrum and the two actuators are at the long other end of the lever. This picture illustrates it somewhat:
    [​IMG]
    I myself weigh little short of 80 kg.
    So the two things I wonder about:

    1. Is the Wheelbase-arm stable enough? I get the impression it is. I rattled it quit some and didn't feel any flex. But maybe someone has real world experience with running a OSW on the prosimu?

    2. What impact will the additional 7,5 kgs have on the motion of the rig? Actuators are the standard SCN6 which are specified to lift 40kg each.

    Any opionion and experiences welcome!
  2. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    @Onaflyer : I see you have an OSW mounted on your T1000. When you have a minute to share some details about the mounting I'd be really grateful. Looks like out-of-the-box the T1000 can not really accommodate an OSW?!
  3. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,970
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    28,541Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,958 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Onaflyer

    Onaflyer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Boston, USA
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I did drill a couple holes and reinforced the wheel deck.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 4
  5. Onaflyer

    Onaflyer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Boston, USA
    Balance:
    230Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Not sure why all the pics didn't post but they should show now.
  6. RacingRichie

    RacingRichie Prosimu T1000 3DOF Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Europe/Austria
    Balance:
    135Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    oh wow, now that gives me a good idea! thank you! What's the earliest you can ship these parts to europe? :D;)
    • Funny Funny x 1