1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question PROBLEMAS CON 2DOF

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by valencv, Nov 20, 2018.

  1. valencv

    valencv New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hola soy Valentín de Toledo, España.
    Actualmente tengo un 2dof con placa de arduino uno y IBt2 y motores Dc.
    El código que tengo en Arduino es XPID y no consigo hacer que funcione nada.
    Tengo Simtools v. 2.3 con licencia Diy.
    Estas son algunas capturas de pantalla:
    simtools_axis_assignements_dirt4.jpg
    simtools_interface_settings.jpg
    WhatsApp Image 2018-11-20 at 19.27.23.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2018-11-20 at 19.27.48.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2018-11-20 at 19.27.48 (1).jpeg
    Agradecería cualquier ayuda, no se si el código que tengo en arduino uno con ibt2 es valido, o si tengo algún parámetro mal configurado en Simtools.
    Agradecería cualquier aporte, configuración, foto de configuración o cualquier indicación que me haga solucionar el problema.
    Gracias de antemano, un saludo
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,514 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    I have taken the liberty of doing that for you here:

    Google Translate -
    Hi, I'm Valentín de Toledo, Spain. I currently have a 2dof with arduino plate one and IBt2 and Dc motors. The code that I have in Arduino is XPID and I can not make anything work. I have Simtools v. 2.3 with Diy license. These are some screenshots:
    I would appreciate any help, I do not know if the code that I have in arduino one with ibt2 is valid, or if I have some parameter wrongly configured in Simtools. I would appreciate any input, configuration, configuration photo or any indication that makes me solve the problem. Thanks in advance, regards


    As to your issue, in the Interface Settings instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2 for each axis assignment, like this <Axis1a>
  4. grec pastor

    grec pastor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello Valentin, I'm from Barcelona, I have just the same platform as you, and I have the same problem, I can not detect anything, no movement, etc.

    I have loaded this Firmware on the Arduino, but I do not know if it is correct.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-and-2-pins-direction-hbridge-motomonster.67/

    In fact I have reloaded the X-sim and it works everything.

    I guess it's a matter of knowing which firmware to load.

    Let's see if we got it If I get something I'll write to you.

    Greetings from Barcelona.

    En español:

    Hola Valentin, yo soy de Barcelona, tengo justo la misma plataforma que tu, y tengo el mismo problema, no consigo que me detecte nada, ni movimiento, etc.

    Yo he cargado en el Arduino este Firmware, pero no sé si es correcto.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-and-2-pins-direction-hbridge-motomonster.67/

    De hecho he vuelto a cargar el de X-sim y la me funciona todo.

    Supongo que es cuestión de saber que Firmware cargar.

    A ver si lo conseguimos ¡¡¡

    Si consigo algo te escribo.

    Saludos desde Barcelona.
  5. valencv

    valencv New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hola, gracias por contestar.
    He cambiado el codigo de ArduinoUNO a Smc3 en mode 2 y he cambiado el parametro a Axis 1a, etc.. pero sigue sin reaccionar.

    Hola, gracias por responder.
    Cambié el código de ArduinoUNO a Smc3 en modo 2 y cambié el parámetro a Axis 1a, etc ... pero aún no reacciona.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    As noorbeast mentioned above "instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it now has designate grouping for a or b in SimTools 2".
    So the interface output should be something like this [A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>].
    (It's case sensitive also)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  7. valencv

    valencv New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 74Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hola ... gracias por contestar.
    Grec Pastor ... lo último que puse es el código SMC3 en el modo 2. Ya que uso Arduino Uno e IBT2 sin motores Dc ni power-ups.
    De hecho, he puesto otro código y lo he probado en Xsim y los motores se mueven.
    Pero con Simtools no he conseguido nada.
    He usado la aplicación SMC3 y tampoco tengo miedo.
    Leí que para usar el código SMC3 tienes que hacer algunos cambios en los cables de los motores, pero no estoy seguro.
    Si consigues algún progreso por favor ayúdame.

    hola..gracias por contestar.
    Grec Pastor ... yo lo último que he metido en el código SMC3 en el modo 2. Ya que utilizamos Arduino Uno y IBT2 sin potenciadores y motores Dc.
    Efectivamente ha puesto otro código y lo ha probado en Xsim y se mueven los motores.
    Pero con Simtools no he conseguido nada.
    Él ha utilizado la aplicación de SMC3 y tampoco ha sido resuelto.
    Leído que para usar el código SMC3 hay que hacer un cambio en los cables de los motores, pero no lo tengo claro.
    Si obtienes algún avance por favor ayundenme.
  8. grec pastor

    grec pastor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Thanks, I'm going to review it too, the question is, what firmware do you think we should use?, I also have that electrical schematic of the first post. arduino UNO & two arduino IBT2. Thank you
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,514 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That depends a lot on personal preference, you can use that code or perhaps SMC3, which has a handy graphical app for doing settings and PID tuning: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
    • Like Like x 1
  10. grec pastor

    grec pastor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Thanks for the reply

    I tell you, I installed SCM in Mode 1 and I get movement in both engines, but "only" in one direction in the test and in a "manual" way.
    If I put the option "motion" and I'm uploading PWMmax, it comes to the green line, but I can not move.

    On the other hand if I program it in mode 2 (I think it should be the right one for my hard), I can not get any movement in any of the ways.
    Any suggestions?

    For giving more data, my platform is "artisanal", and is currently working with X-sim and firmware sirnoname 2013 without problems.
    For what I think is not a hardware problem, or maybe there is some difference in the connections. ?

    It is just as the diagram put the partner of the first thread.

    I'm very interested in switching to Simtools, but at the moment I can not pass the tests. :(

    Thanks: D
  11. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +357 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    If you have any questions on how to use Google Translate, please feel free to ask them. :)

    Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre cómo usar el Traductor de Google, no dude en preguntarles. :)
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,514 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you are using IBT2 then you should have Mode 2, as per the SMC3 instructions in the link I posted.
  13. grec pastor

    grec pastor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    Thanks, if I am going to try again step by step, I understand that I only have to modify in the code from arduino MODE1 to MODE2, and of course the port of the SCM test, in my case COM3, do you think I'm missing something?
  14. grec pastor

    grec pastor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In mode 2 it is programmed correctly
    I open SMC test and it detects my axis and its position,

    In manual mode I approach the blue line to the green one, the motor moves, but it does not follow it.

    In motion mode I simply "lower" the motor (movement), but it does not "follow" it, it does not rise again.
    Also the PWMmax is at zero. Should there be movement in that case?

    Another thing ... my scheme is with two IBT2, one per engine.

    monitor.jpg
    motion.jpg


    More progress, with this Game engine configuration I get movement, already communicates with the seat.
    simtolls interface ok.jpg

    The problem is that, as in the test, just LOW (my seat is thrown back), but I can not move up.

    Axis1 correct to "down" (-66)
    But towards "up" (51), there is no movement.

    output.jpg
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    please try this;
    system local.jpg
  16. grec pastor

    grec pastor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Sorry, I do not understand what I have to change in my location

    Sorry if it was not for me..
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Set the location to what's show in the pic buddy.
    English (United States)

    I think it will fix your problem.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  18. grec pastor

    grec pastor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    I know where the error was!
    Simply the connection made for the Firware Sirnoname and the X-sim program did not correspond in some pins.
    I have checked the installation and reviewed cable cable and I already have movement.
    Now I'm trying to fine tune it.
    I will try to make a small tutorial of what "varied" from one system to the other.

    THANK YOU...

    THANK YOU VERY MUCH.
    • Like Like x 3
  19. sulfail

    sulfail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    AISLAMIENTOS Y PLADUR.
    Location:
    vigo(pontevedra) SPAIN
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hola grec pastor a mi me pasa lo mismo, uso x-sim con xpid y me va bien, antes intente el codigo smc3 y lo tenia bien conectado y siempre me iba hacia un lado pero nunca hacia el otro, nunca consegui que siguiera la linea, pero con x-sim siempre me fue, como lo has echo ? yo tambien tengo 2 ibt2 y un arduino, yo creo que el smc3 no funciona bien, decias que ibas a colgar un tutorial, lo tienes?
  20. sulfail

    sulfail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    AISLAMIENTOS Y PLADUR.
    Location:
    vigo(pontevedra) SPAIN
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hello grec pastor to me the same thing happens to me, I use x-sim with xpid and it works well, before I tried the smc3 code and I had it well connected and I always went to the side but never to the other side, I never got to follow the line, but with x-sim it always was, how did you do it? I also have 2 ibt2 and an arduino, I think the smc3 does not work well, we say that you were going to post a tutorial, do you have?
  21. sulfail

    sulfail Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Occupation:
    AISLAMIENTOS Y PLADUR.
    Location:
    vigo(pontevedra) SPAIN
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I'm sorry I use the translator