1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug Problem with ArduinoUno clone boards

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by gigi, Feb 10, 2019.

  1. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    409
    Balance:
    1,666Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Good evening to everyone.
    I have this strange problem.
    In my simulator I use two 2x32 sabertooth cards interfaced with 2 Arduino Uno clone cards.
    Also I use Simhub for shakelt with 4 small vibration motors. For this I use a Dk Motor Shield card interfaced with another Arduino Uno clone board.
    The 3 arduino boards are connected each to a usb port of my pc and everything works perfectly. Simtools and the 4 engines managed by the 2 sabertooth + 2arduino clone works, simhub managed by dk + Arduino Uno clone works. It happens however that if the Arduino board clone that manages simhub is disconnected when I start simtools the program gives me a "beep" and one of the two Arduino boards does not work, consequently the two motors do not work either. I tried to:
    - uninstall and reinstall simtools
    - uninstall the CH340 dirver necessary for operation of the Arduino Uno clone cards
    I also noticed that when this event occurs if I try to open the program and Arduino to install the schetck on the card loading is blocked because it is impossible to open the card .... place a picture for greater clarity.
    I think it was a driver problem, but I can not really understand why even if the arduino board that runs simhub is connected then everything works?
    If I close Simtool, the reconnect the Arduino Uno clone boars of simhub all come back to work perfectly.
    how is it possible that by disconnecting the arduino board a clone that deals with simhub also blocks an Arduino Uno card clone (connected to the sabertooth) that deals with the movement. What relationship exists between the 3 cards? Last thing, to make the problem even more extravagant .... The Arduino Uno that stop work is not always the same. Sometimes one, sometimes the other ,sometimes both. But always happen only if i disconnect the Arduino board that manages simhub.
    I thank in advance who will give an explanation to this strange phenomenon for me, helping me to solve.

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,053
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,030Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,721 / 30 / -1
    By the symptoms it sounds like you're usb isn't able to supply enough power at some point to keep everything working. I'd try adding a powered usb hub if not already using one.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,576
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,410Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,514 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried swapping out usb cables and ports, and do you use clip on ferrite magnets to help manage interference?
  5. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    409
    Balance:
    1,666Coins
    Ratings:
    +129 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hallo Norbeast,
    ...The night brought advice and I understood the problem. I set up auto-start for simhub. Therefore when simhub starts if it does not find the dedicated arduino board it will disturb the other two arduino boards that deal with the engines and work with sim tools. It was enough to disable the automatic start. If the simhub arduino board is not connected to the pc then simhub should not be started otherwise this problem happens
    • Like Like x 3
  6. Marcel Brunschwiler

    Marcel Brunschwiler New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    105Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I don't understand why you do not use original Arduinos... the forums are flooded with connection problems with clones. These boards cost nothing even in the original version. I had to replace my Arduino clone in the DOF P3 controller box as it was not recognized at all on two different PC's -> after replacing it with original Arduino Uno italian it worked perfectly fine.