1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question potentiometer issue

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by Best ever, Feb 2, 2018.

  1. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    good evening, I'm new at this and just built my own 2dof with Arduino uno r3 and dualVNH2SP30 then I got 2 new cardone 12V wiper motors (which they work and are strong enough).
    now my issue is the potentiometer, I got a 10k single turn potentiometer and connected one to a0 and the other to a1 and obviously 5v and ground for the other 2 pins on the pots.
    I installed on my Arduino the .ino file from racemat and simtools, I setup the all configuration, I went on axis config and I put just roll and heave to try, then I saved and went on output testing, turned on and tried the slides and motor are moving , one side of the sliders work perfect and the other direction get stuck and my all motors don't move anymore,so I go to reposition the motors in the neutral position and if I try to move them manually they hold .
    now I separate the pots from the couplers and I noticed that if I start from the pot all turned towards left and start turning it clockwise the turn with the light in one direction is about 3/4 of the total turn, then I get the neutral position and then if I keep turning but almost at the end of the turn I have the reverse direction for a really little part of the turn, then I have a kind of OFF happening at the end of the turn and that's the position where my motors don't move.
    hope someone can help me solve this problem, I have already broken 2 pots.
    PLEASE HELP.
    thank you,
    Cristian (sorry for my English)
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,142
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,992Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hi , thank you for the reply, what are the hall sensors? I was using the racemat code, now I tried to change to SMC3 but cannot get it to work at all
  4. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    this is the code that I'm using
    Arduino code: 2DOF and 2 pins direction Hbridge (motomonster) from racing mat
    now I tried to use the SMC3 and cannot get anything to work
  5. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,800Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    @Best ever
    Sounds like you may have a logarithmic/audio taper pot instead of a linear taper.
    Does the pot have something like A10k or B10K marked on the pot case?
    You want B10k for a linear pot.
  6. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @OZHEAT , hi, On the case says B10k .
    Hope you understand the behavior of the pot, if I decide a turn of the pot in 10 segments, 7/10 are forward, 2/10 reverse and 1/10 it’s like a off position not recognized from arduino and motor board, I based that reading looking at the directional leds on the motor board. I need Help solving this issue.
    I tried 2 different brands of 10k pots both linear and without switch
  7. OZHEAT

    OZHEAT Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    1,800Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor
    @Best ever
    It does still sound like you have log pots, for a sanity check have you tested the pots?
    Leave pot connected to -ve & 5v disconnect the center tap from arduino and monitor the voltage on center tap with a multimeter, does it act linear as you go through the pot's rotatation, does it range from 0-5v If it does then the pots aren't the problem.
  8. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @OZHEAT, ill check and get back to you, is 2am here now, ill try in the morning here
  9. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @OZHEAT , I tried with my multimeter and the potentiometer works good, I disconnected the middle wire and tested between +5 and center and goes from 4.5 volts to 0 in the full turn gradually . Tested on 0V and center and work the opposite, I gues I should have a neutral value when the voltage is 2.25V cause it’s at the center
  10. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @OZHEAT I did a new test and I reconnected the middle pin ( reference) and set the pot to neutral position, the neutral position it’s at 1.33 volts which leave really little movement for reverse direction , I get that off position at 0.6 volts. Hope you guys understand.
    So for a movement equal to 3.17 volts I have one direction, then at 1.33 neutral and reverse direction up to 0.6 volts then between 0.6 and 0 volts I got nothing and the board won’t reconize that position, is like an off
  11. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the mud

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    521
    Occupation:
    window cleaner
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    698Coins
    Ratings:
    +495 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Potentiometers are the weak link of most motion rigs get some hall effect pots, fit them and forget them :thumbs
  12. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    @ daguru , do you think the pot is the problem? Without anything connected works perfect .
    I wonder if the board is te problem or the arduino code.
    I read somewhere that A0 and A1 on the board I use its shared with something else. Someone suggested to try A4 and A5.
    What do you suggest? You think if I’ll buy a Hall effect won’t act the same?
  13. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I might have fixed my problem, I switched my pots reference pin from A0 to A4 and from A1 to A5.
    Pots acting correctly nowmid is neutral and don’t have the off position anymore. I’ll test and keep updated
  14. Best ever

    Best ever New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    106Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys, I finally fixed the issue. I did changed the pots signal wires from A0-A1 to A4-A5 and changed inside the arduino program and everything work perfect. I’ve been playing all day!! Love it!!! Hope this post can help other people with the same problem
    • Like Like x 1
  15. knightsy

    knightsy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Occupation:
    retierd
    Location:
    cyprus
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF

    Glad i found your post been having same problem will try tomorrow thanks