1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question plugin for runway / taxiway rolling effect

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous' started by Tim Meyer, Mar 2, 2018.

  1. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hi,
    I use SimTools for my motion platform with 4 motors. Everything works really nice but I want to find a way to simulate the realistic runway bumpers. My Buttkicker-software (I use SimShaker for Aviators) creates realistic bumpers depending on the ground speed. X-Plane 11 or P3D don't share that informative ground texture data. That's why I have no bumpers - sometimes the grass next to the taxiway is bumpy - with some kind of aircrafts you will notice a change of heave. But it's really not that accurate I want it to be.

    So - I'm not a programmer, but what I guess: SimTools receives a changing numeric data from X-Plane Port and IP. There must be one specific data, that SimTools change my platform to move up and down. So is there any possibility to create a very easy plug-in, that just send this bumper-effect to the heave-effect of SimTools?

    The developer of SimShaker for Aviators is open minded, but recommended me to ask first in the SimTools community - because the code is not open.

    Tim
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    The updated version is installed, but not tried Game Vibe. But it only creates a Sound Set for the Buttkicker, doesn't it? So it doesn't effect the heave of SimTools in combination I suggest...?
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You can tune Game Vibe for targeted effects. And heave for SimTools motion can also be tuned.
  6. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    With tuning in SimTools you mean the Fine Tuning? I can increase the heave-effect that creates the heave-value from X-Plane.. I did this and set the heave to 1/-1 but the value for the ground is so minimal (< 0.9) there isn't any effect. So it's maxed out - but the sim doesn't create usable data. This is not the problem with small aircrafts, but with Airliners. I guess X-Plane damps the ground effect with larger weight.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Got this. But when the heave doesn't work on the runway because the value runs just between 0.9-1.2 (Max/Min set to 1/-1) and it's maxed out in Game Manager, Tuning-Center and Axis-Setting - then the variation of profiles is not the solution. The value is too small - my question is how to fix that.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,236Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do heave settings by themselves and likely you need to use a smaller Tuning Center value.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Tim Meyer

    Tim Meyer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    NRW - Germany
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Ahh, didn't know that the value can be smaller than 1. I set now 1 and -0.3 and it's working great now. Thank You!
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1