1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Request (Feature) Plugin for Initial D Special Stage

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by Pedro Pablo, Feb 18, 2016.

  1. Pedro Pablo

    Pedro Pablo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Valparaiso, Chile
    Balance:
    599Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    Hi

    I've saw the plugin for Gran Turismo 4 using PCSX2 emulator. Well, i'm trying to make a plugin but for another game, and it's Initial D Special Stage, also for PS2 but released only in Japan.

    I'm not asking for someone who can develop a plugin, I want to develop it, but IDK how to get the values from the emulator. I know that after that i need to write the code in VB, but for now i'm figuring how to get the values from the games while i'm waiting for the Moto Monster Shield and trying how to make a scale model :sos

    Well, that's for now, any help will be appreciated, and meanwhile I'll figure out how to get those values with Cheat Engine or a console debug in PCSX2.
  2. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hey man

    I made the gran turismo 4 plugin. Best to load up cheat engine and pcsx2 and set memory scan options to this: memory access range from 20000000 to 22000000

    This is where the static addresses are put by pcsx2 so everytime a new version is made the numbers will still be there afaik

    Then it will just take alot of testing to narrow down to the best addresses to use, try different cars and different tracks etc. Make sure you close cheatengine and pcsx2 to ensure address always works

    Like for pitch i generally just started with an unknown value then once going uphill i would increase value, then once on flat i would decrease value then downhill i would decrease value again etc etc etc

    Even after this you may end up with 20-30 addresses that always work, start then testing each one till you find one which looks best, test in simtools plugin and make sure the numbers seem good. Then do same with roll with rolling car left and right, then sway with swerving left and right etc

    Its an arcade game so dont be expecting any realistic physics etc but this is how I did the gran turismo 4 plugin and it took me ages (but it was my first attempt).

    Good luck
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. Pedro Pablo

    Pedro Pablo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Valparaiso, Chile
    Balance:
    599Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for the reply.

    First to all, i'm trying to hook Cheat Engine into PCSX2 and making some basic changes, for example, changing the time ingame. I'll keep trying that before looking for the values. It's seems not to be very complicated apart of trying different cars and tracks, but I think I can make it.

    Edit: what type of value should find?? Float??? Double??
  4. Pedro Pablo

    Pedro Pablo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Valparaiso, Chile
    Balance:
    599Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    @Boomslangnz

    Hi again

    IDK if you even played Initial D Special Stage. Well, some tracks are downhills, so I was driving downhill and then I search with decreased value option, then, I stoped and I started to drive uphill, and search with increased value option. Also, there are memory address that goes to 0 when the track finishes and the game shows the stadistics about the race.

    IDK if im doing right, but i'm testing different tracks, cars, and even gamemodes (i've tested arcade and time attack, now i'm going with story mode). Also i've saved some memory address from yesterday so i'll keep the track on that.
  5. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I havent played that game but I have played Initial D games before. They may go to 0 when in menu etc, aslong as the numbers are looking correct while in the race itself is all that really matters
  6. Pedro Pablo

    Pedro Pablo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Valparaiso, Chile
    Balance:
    599Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    I'll do all the test again, in regard to make sure about the values go to 0 after the race.

    Some questions:

    1. What kind of value do I must search? I was looking for double.
    2. If I get a memory address that must the the one that i'm looking for (talking about the pitch), how i can test it? How i can start writing the plugin for it?
  7. Boomslangnz

    Boomslangnz Active Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Balance:
    4,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I just left it at 4 byte, that's where you will need to do some research to write the plugin

    There is a forum post showing what to do
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,551
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,124Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,778 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Pedro Pablo

    Pedro Pablo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Valparaiso, Chile
    Balance:
    599Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    @Boomslangnz Thanks, i'll do the search again, but for it's a good start what i've done before.

    @noorbeast Yes, i've saw that post, but I think that is not "grab an example and put the memory address". My idea is make the plugin the most organized as posible and use the sketchup plugin to see if it's works.
  10. Pedro Pablo

    Pedro Pablo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Valparaiso, Chile
    Balance:
    599Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    Hey again

    After many tests I've got some memory address for the Pitch. I've follows @Boomslangnz advice and I tested differents tracks, cars, gamemodes, also re-opening the emulator, and i've got the same record.

    I have downloaded the NoLimits Rollercoaster example, but I have a trouble when i'm compiling the code (i'm using VS Studio Community 2015).

    Also, besides on replacing some values, there is more modifications on the code????

    Attached Files:

  11. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,574
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    20,400Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,683 / 23 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Console stating error in Plugin , ya done something in the plugin that doesn't work or match what the output is needed
    • Agree Agree x 1