1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

pCARS2 Plugin 2.0.5.4

SimTools game plugin for pCARS2

  1. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I did everything but still no motion.. I dont know if there is a problem with ports.. or something.

    EDIT: not a port issue, because AC is using the same port and its working.. :(

    EDIT2: After two hours of settings.. i still have no motion.. Anybody else with this problem?
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2017
  2. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Even when i play Pcars2 i see the logo of AC on Game Manager.. i dont know if it is an error or what is happening..
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    No problem but was thinking was my fault.. i think i did everything to make it work.
  5. Vboull

    Vboull New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It's work with the commercial version ?
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes
  7. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,515Coins
    Ratings:
    +244 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Yes, pCars2 works well with Simtools pro.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Here i cant get motion with this plugin on Pcars2.. :(
  9. exiledslinky

    exiledslinky Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Balance:
    354Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    @MorciXL have you patched the game or just copied over the plugin..
  10. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I have patched it, and i can see how menus turn into blue when i start the game. Also i put shared memory on Projects Cars 1, UDF NO, and the last option on Project Cars 1.. with no luck.
    Also tried choosing Project Cars 2, but it doesnt work.
  11. MorciXL

    MorciXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    183Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    I even installed the lastest update of Sim Commander 4, and simvibe worked on first attempt.. Dont know whats happening here.
  12. Coop

    Coop New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    Can anyone please advise what the in-game UDP frequency should be set to? Off or somewhere between 1 and 9 (9 being fastest).

    Thanks
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    The plugin does only use shared memory. UDP is not needed.
  14. Coop

    Coop New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    England
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    Thanks. I had it set to 'Off'but just wanted to be certain.
  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,736Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    Is the same comport use for anything else?
    meaning, if 2 apps try to use it, maybe the one that starts up first works?
    yobuddy
  16. franccac

    franccac New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    82Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have problems too. I had ProjectCars 1 working and other games like Assetto Corsa. Now with Project Cars 2 installed, Project Cars 1 don't work too. I use the SMC3 utility to verify the motors funcionality, it's okay. After It I open Game Engine and Axis Testing works fine. I open Project Cars 2 and I see Virtual Axes moving, so the comunication with the game is fine, but the comunication with arduino stops, and if I stop the game conection in GameManager ang try again the Axis Testing it don't works. I have tried it several times. It's the same problem of yours?
  17. Vboull

    Vboull New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have the same problem.
  18. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I have a similar problem with sim tools appearing to work correctly (menu turns blue) however there is not motion.

    By accident I forgot to turn on my SLI display and the motion works fine.

    Turn on the SLI display again and the motion doesn't work.

    Maybe just a coincidence but something to consider. For me it's the SLI plugin needs to set the shared memory to PCars 1. Obviously there is then a miss-match between the shared memory data. Or that's my thoughts anyway.

    Andy
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin download page has this: Please note: Shared Memory is turned off by default, and switched on via the Options screen, under Options→System→Shared Memory→Project CARS 1
  20. Andy Booth

    Andy Booth Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    178
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Balance:
    430Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I may be mistaken (and I'm not anywhere near my gaming PC at the moment so I could be wrong) but I seem to remember the PCars 2 shared memory screen shows it set to (in this case) Project Cars 1.

    I actually get an error screen come up but can't remember what it says.

    I'll take a couple of screen shots tonight and post.

    But I think it's more a problem with the SLI display than SimTools. But that's an uneducated guess. I really don't have a clue what I'm doing.