1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question One of your interfaces requires GamerEngine to be restarted

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Cramer, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. Cramer

    Cramer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi all,

    I use simtools with the SimuKit SK1 and until now, everything worked fine :)
    But now, I try to add a new DOF with an extra SCN6 but when I try to set the Interface 2 on SCN, Simtools tells me it needs to be restarted. I restarted it many time but I get all the time the same message : "One of your interfaces requires GameEngine to be restarted". If I delete the Interface 2, simtools reworks...

    If someone has any idea why I'm not able to enable simtools with my SCN6, I would be glad to get some help.

    Thanks
  2. Cramer

    Cramer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Here are the pictures of my simtools and the message
    SCN_Conf.jpg

    restart_message.jpg
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    Do you have 2 SCN's attached to a single com port adapter?
    yobuddy

    fyi, you will get this message if one of the SCN's can't startup.
    (or has not initialized)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Cramer

    Cramer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ahhh !!!
    Good point, Actually, I don't know the axis ID of my SCN6 then I've set booth axis but that's right I have only one.
    Then, If I understand, I just remove the second one and I try again...

    let see and thank you in advance :)
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    Yep, should fix you up right quick!
    :thumbs
  6. Cramer

    Cramer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi Yobuddy,

    That's right, when I set only one axis (on the Axis ID 1), GameEngine is launched and the actuator moves up and down once.
    Unfortunately, when I try to command it manualy, nothing happens...
    I found no way to command the actuator.
    Do you have an idea ?

    thanks
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    Command it where buddy?
  8. Cramer

    Cramer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Into the GameEngine. I set the scn6 as the Axis5b and I tried to change its position thru the output testing part.
    I also tried to run LFS but nothing moves when my SimuKit SK1 moves properly.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    Do you have b axis assignments setup?
    Most only need the a axis assignments is why i ask.
    I think you just have it configured wrong is all.
  10. Cramer

    Cramer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    No, sorry, it is a mistake, I've set the SCN6 on the Axis5a... not the Axis5b
    When I launch GameEngine, the SCN6 moves once up and down but when I go in the Output testing tab, when I move the dimmer of the axis5a, the actuator don't want to move...
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    It should center for it to be ready for movement commands?
    Is it centering?
  12. Cramer

    Cramer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    No, it is not centered. It is completely down.
    But there is something I didn't say, it is a SCN6-050-050. Perhaps it is important since I believe the normal actuator is a SCN6-050-100...
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    Set the speed and the acceleration to 3/4th for each setting in the interface.
    And then try again and see if it centers as it should.
    yobuddy
  14. Cramer

    Cramer New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    nothing change...

    Attached Files:

  15. Atze

    Atze New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 184Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi Guys,

    i am new to SimTools. I have a 2DOF SCN Rig and just switched from Frex to SimTools.

    First i tried SimTools 1.3 to see if that hard and software matches.
    After some successfull test´s i bought me SimTools2 Licence and a Download Pass to get the Plugin´s.

    Now i have some issues with that new combination of 2.2.5 and my SCN´s.
    in a fresh installation of SimTools2.2.5 (and SCN Protector). i am able to start the "VirtualAxis Output Test" to see if the game talks to SimTools2.2.5.
    But after setting up the Interfaces as shown below i´ve got the "restart-gameengine" message if i try to TurnOn the "VirtualAxis Output Test" .
    Needles to say that i tried to restart the engine over and over ;)

    SimTools Interface 1.PNG SimTools Interface 2.PNG SimTools TestError.PNG

    I also tried to assign the 1a and 2a axis´ to ID=0 without success.

    Any Ideas

    Thanks, Atze
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,238 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    A wiring issue is one possibility: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ngine-with-2dof-on-1-rs485.11735/#post-152139
  17. Atze

    Atze New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 184Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    the scn-rig isn´t connected yet.. it is placed at an other location. thats why i´ll try to use the virtual demo to see the function.

    (i know that the demo works just fine without the actuators to my usb-2-serial adapters)
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,874
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,838Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,238 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,671
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,446Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,846 / 8 / -0
    Its because the SCN's are not able to center on SimTools startup.
    (because they are not connected)

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Funny Funny x 1