1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

One Motor or Two

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by terry wells, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Would It be possible to use two motors for Pitch and two motors for Roll? I would think that this may take some of the work load off just using one motor and then you may be able to use smaller motors.
    Terry W.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Barry

    Barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    396
    Occupation:
    Web Developer
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Balance:
    3,795Coins
    Ratings:
    +247 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In theory yes. However, if they aren't perfectly matched you'll burn them out in no time.
    Is the idea to save money by getting smaller motors? or to double the power of the movement?
  4. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Both, however the power for movement is first.
  5. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    We have a member whom has built a seat mover sim with 2 motors per axis, 4 wipers and 2 jrks and it is still a balanced platform but looks to work well.
    Cannot remember whom ATM.
    @terry wells , motor choice is going to depend on the frame design you have in mind.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,142Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,725 / 10 / -0
    2 - 12v motors in series could be used as a 24v motor and so on.
    yobuddy
  7. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,716Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    This can work but with the size you thinking , 240v is about the only option, don't skimp on motor power if you plan to have heaps of weight on it.
    Also the right type of gearbox can come into play too.

    Remembering back quiet a while ago, a bit of a garage build, two wipers both running on 12v from one driver, joined by chain and cogs to a centre cog which in turn drove a car steering box allowed the user to use 12v and lift a sim around, the only draw back for him was the speed of the motors (wipers) we too slow and eventually chewed the teeth of the gearing in the wipers.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,737 / 30 / -1
    If you were to connect two of even the exact same motors together in a series connection there is no guarantee that they will operate at the same speed so you may need a way to adjust one or both motors to sync them otherwise they could work against each other effecting performance and reducing motor life.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,716Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    @BlazinH totally agree this not an option people should consider, seen it done once and never seen it attempted again for years.
    He did have to fiddle with the motors to get them going at the same speeds or when one slowed because of chain acted like a brake on the other, bad news, but for his very slow flight sim and the date it was done , wasn't bad.
  10. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    what I did was reverse the wires (+ -) to the second motor so as when I moved the first motor cw, the second motor moved ccw. This seemed to work, both were going the same speed and distance, however a pot may help to control the speed if needed.
  11. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,737 / 30 / -1
    If you try syncing two motors a properly tuned PID control on each one should help keep them consistent with each other. But if you’re a programmer it would be better to also test both motors in code during operation to see if they are keeping up with each other and make required adjustments if necessary.
  12. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    482
    Balance:
    4,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 2 / -0

    Enviado desde mi GT-I9070 usando Tapatalk 2

    I remmember that guy . but he never answered questions about his sim. on the other hand some expert guys around had told us that you have to perfectly sync the motors ... but it wouldn't be the first time that someone try something craicy that works in this forum... I guess in may not scientific opinion . that if you use two motors by axis but controlled each motor separated each motor with its pot... There should not be a problem.....

    But all this will increase your cost... In that case maybe it would be better buying big new good motors...
    (but i totally respect your point... Better stronger and cheaper !!!)

    Best regards
    Fer
  13. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,128Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Hello ,
    I have that kind of build . With two motors on axis and i have no problem with them :) . Simulator have power enough to work with 120 - 150 kg on it. There is some youtube video attached .




    And some photos.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,017
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,764Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,913 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @auryza: very well done! :cool:

    I see that you don't use a toothed belt for your pot: don't you fear any sliding?
  15. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,128Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Yes you are right i using only fishing cable . :) But is not problem sliding is not noticeable . It still working well and easy adjustable .
  16. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,017
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    18,764Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,913 / 16 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  17. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,128Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    :cheers
  18. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    482
    Balance:
    4,646Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 2 / -0
    Dear Auryza:

    Your configuration is interesting... i did'nt understood how you countrol your motors?

    - each motor is countroled independetly?
    or
    - the two motors gets the same information from the countrol card and are connected to a single pot?


    best regards
  19. auryza

    auryza Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Balance:
    4,128Coins
    Ratings:
    +70 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    Two motors one pot and one motor driver channel . At this moment i'm using a sabertooth 2x25 A and k8055 control board (x-sim software),. but i have and arduino with 2x60A chinese motor driver .I tried already with Simtools software . And motors running well .
    By the way wiper motors have common ground , so there is a little bit tricky to separate them . But if you know something about electronic you'll figure out how to separate .
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Tino

    Tino Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Balance:
    1,289Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 3 / -1
  21. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    283Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Question, If I use wiper motors, is their a better one to use (car/truck) and what (year/model) of vehicle? I have heard that you don't really want one with a floating ground (case ground). Is that right?
    Terry W.