1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation Plugin 2.0.1.17

SimTools game plugin for NoLimits Rollercoaster Simulation

  1. Dronneau.Y

    Dronneau.Y New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Bonjour,

    Aprés avoir telecharger la version demo 2.5.7.1 64 bits sur steam, et installé le plugin 2.01.1.17 puis activé la telemetrie sur steam, je n'obtient aucuns mouvement, avez vous une piste?
    cordialement
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    NLR does not output telemetry in the demo version.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Dronneau.Y

    Dronneau.Y New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Ok, merci de la réponse rapide, il ne me reste plus qu'a envisager l'achat!!
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
    • Like Like x 1
  5. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Balance:
    4,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    axis behavior is weird in this game...
    anyone 6dof would share game engine axis settings?
    :)
    should yaw be yaw, or should yaw be extra3?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yaw is rotation around a central point and while it is supported in the plugin I can't image a rollercoaster that spins around a central point (tight turns/short wheelbase single carriage maybe?), so have never used it. Extra 1 is often used for traction loss, I can't see that as supported in the plugin summary and again can't imagine a rollercoaster that has traction loss type motion.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,062Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Indeed, the angles of the NLS plugin are crap in certain circumstances. This has to do with the math for the angle calculation.
    I wasn't able to fix it and the angles are therefore sometimes completely wrong upload_2019-12-15_19-40-51.png
    • Informative Informative x 2
  8. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    648
    Balance:
    4,344Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    no, this is better than nothing.
    most appreciate that this is available to mess around with and the effort that went along with it.
    have to say thank you!
  9. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    298Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello.
    Oculus home version and Oculus Quest version works with the --telemetry option?
    Is there any other option?
    In the Steam version it works perfectly.
    Tank you.
  10. Metaverum

    Metaverum New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    92Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Does this work with NoLimits 2 professional license?
    • Like Like x 1
  11. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    YES
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    731Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Working great for me on my 5dof. Is there a way to get my bass shakers to work with NL2?
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    123,998Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  14. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    731Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I installed the SimVibe plugin, and I setup the sound card. When I test the transducers, they work, but I get no vibration in game. Not really sure how to troubleshoot this. I did reinstall the plugin and unpatch/patch.
  15. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    731Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Disregard, I did not select "Enable Vibe". It's working now!
    • Like Like x 2
  16. dontcarefilmer

    dontcarefilmer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Occupation:
    Industrial Electrician
    Location:
    West Sydney, Australia
    Balance:
    352Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    I may have a solution for this problem, but I think I'll need your help to build it. I too found the angles calculated with the telemetry to be off when reaching full inversion. So to find out why, I expanded an application I'm working on to also capture the NL2 telemetry and graph the results (using the example maths from the install folder). Then I tried a whole bunch of other configurations and calculations and compared them to the NL calcs. It finally worked (I think).

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1eQF4XCXG6avXmQVe0LNWW-42gwTQ59Vd/view?usp=sharing

    The graph in the link above was captured whilst on the double loop double corkscrew track. Light green and red are the original NL calculations, dark green and red are my new ones (using the same quaternion inputs qw, qx, qy, qz). You can see the first pair of loops where the pitch angle goes from 180° to -180° twice, plus the corkscrew afterwards. The time axis is a history kind of line, not a timestamp from starting point, the graph updates from the right and moves old data points to the left.

    What I can't do though is write a plugin to test this out...
    I can pass on the calculations for someone else to make a plugin, or I could alter the source plugin if the author felt comfortable sharing it. Whatever works for you guys, what do you think?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    731Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    When you guys setup simtools for motion on this, are you banking the rig into the turn, or away from the turn? Most of the rollercoasters have banked turns, so I'd think into the turn would be the better option?
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    357Coins
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well, i think this is only a plugin. old plugin. None of us have a perfect maths or experience on roller coasters.
    in fact, dof simulators dont have 360 angles and turns. so, plugin its made for fun and in some cases, not for real.
  19. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,020Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    In a real rollercoaster the car is banking into the turn, but at the same time your body is pressed outwards.
    In a usual 2 DOF simulator you only have the roll axis for simulating roll and sway. When focusing on roll, you would bank into the turn, and when focusing on sway, it would be away from the turn. When configuring roll AND sway onto the roll axis, you would have two competing movements that would compensate esch other.

    About your question: I agree with you that banking into the turn feels more natural.

    Edit: I just sae that your rig includes a g-seat. That means you can bank into the turn for supporting the roll mevement and configure the g-seat paddles for the sway force by applying pressure with the outer paddle.
  20. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    731Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Man I wish, my G-Seat is running on SimCommander so I'm stuck using the plugins they have, which are very limited. Can't figure out how to get it running with SimTools.