1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved No motion with F1 2018/2016

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by jaymac7, Dec 19, 2018.

  1. jaymac7

    jaymac7 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    3F49A6D5-64C1-473C-B48A-481F2CF01408.jpeg 3F49A6D5-64C1-473C-B48A-481F2CF01408.jpeg D6A65ED3-115A-41C8-8E25-AA852C68E6DD.jpeg DC472600-2294-486C-86B6-4D3967A619A2.jpeg 619D4490-D31B-4D11-8F15-4C2A77121E7D.jpeg 8F4E6F64-3DC4-40BB-8EE6-DE590259A70B.jpeg BFE76F32-D898-457E-B47C-CD26654A6342.jpeg 183521CF-DDFB-4B27-924C-2F3E6BA99C4A.jpeg 24287AE0-6F59-446E-B3BA-66563BE10DB3.jpeg ################################

    Simulator

    1. DIY
    2. 2 DOF
    3. SCN5 Actuators
    4. SCN Interface

    SimTools

    1. Version Number: 2.3.1
    2. Game Plugin where the error is happening: F1 2018 v
    3. Settings outlined in post below.
    ##################################

    Hello all,
    I’m new to Simtools after running F1 2016 on X-Sim problem-free for the past 2 years. When I just bought F1 2018 last week, I could not produce motion with the X-Sim software. My friend who built my simulator recommended I get Simtools, as it is a better and more user-friendly software.
    Unfortunately I have not yet been able to produce movements with the Simtools software yet either, in either 2016 or 2018.
    My friend has been trying to help me troubleshoot via TeamViewer for a few days to no avail. With the same settings on each of our Simtools engines and essentially the same rig, he can play F1 2018 just fine on his end. Mine produces no movement. ** It should be noted that Assetto Corsa produced movement with Simtools the very first time I fired it up. ** However, the only reason I have a simulator is to play F1 games, so no other game matters to me.
    When I run the Output Test, all the axes produce proper motion, so there is communication between the software and hardware, as also evidenced by Assetto Corsa functioning properly.

    I am running on Windows 7 professional. We have tried turning off the Windows firewall and allowing all Simtools and F1 programs through the Avast anti-virus, to no avail.
    As suggested elsewhere, I have also tried unpatching the game, completing a short race, and repatching. Still nothing.
    UPD Telemetry is ON in both 2018 and 2016. I had tried both D-Box on and off, as well and UDP Broadast mode both on and off. Nothing changes.
    Very frustrating, needless to say.
    I’ve included pics of the axes assignments, Interface settings, game telemetry settings, etc.
    Any other info that could be helpful to assist in troubleshooting, feel free to ask! I’m not very tech savvy, but I’m learning as I go!
    Thank you,
    Jeremy
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,540Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,249 / 10 / -0
    In the pic I can see that you have no Max/Min settings for F1 2018.
    Without them, you will get no motion.
    How did you install the plugin?

    Also, please goto axis assignments and load the Simforce GT preset.
    (It should be a good setup for you system.)

    Here is the current manual, it will help you capture min/max settings for the game.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/official-simtools-user-manual.12424/

    Chat soon buddy,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. jaymac7

    jaymac7 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    If you see in one of the pictures above that, there are indeed min/max values captured for F1 2018. They are all 32767/-32767 across the board. The other picture that shows zeros was taken out of sequence. So if those values are indeed set, where do I look next?
    I installed the plugin by drag n’ dropping the file from the download folder to the Simtools plugin tool.
    Thoughts?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The proper sequence to capture Max/Min is click capture max/min, reset all, drive for a while at about 80% race pace, without hitting anything, then back in Tuning Center Save then finally stop capture.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,540Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,249 / 10 / -0
    The values 32767/-32767 are the defaults when a game has no settings.
    These values are so high that I would expect little to no output when the game it running.
    The sequence Noorbeast mentions above must be completed for you to get output.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. jaymac7

    jaymac7 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Got it. Thank you both for those suggestions. I will try that as soon as I have some free time. I’m very optimistic that this may do the trick! Fingers crossed!
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,540Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,249 / 10 / -0
    The game has no default Max / Min file installed.
    So one gets created for it with very high values so the game is ready for tuning.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 2
  9. jaymac7

    jaymac7 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    OH MY GOD, I LOVE YOU GUYS! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!
    Now that I’ve got that out of my system :)
    I followed all of your instructions and suggestions, and she is finally alive and well and rockin!!!
    I’ve also never felt that kind of “sway” on lateral changes of direction before with the “other” software!
    I’m so grateful for your knowledge and help. Truly appreciated!
    Now time to buy new monitors!
    Jeremy
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Fu Chuanhsun

    Fu Chuanhsun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have the same problem of no motion. But I don’t solve the problem.
  11. Fu Chuanhsun

    Fu Chuanhsun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Can you tell me how you solve this problem? I have the same problem.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    94,594Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,958 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Fu Chuanhsun

    Fu Chuanhsun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks, I will try tomorrow. If still problem exists, I will ask for help.
  14. Fu Chuanhsun

    Fu Chuanhsun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    E84F58E5-1095-4F27-B5EC-E42426173641.jpeg 2B373DEA-4DF7-4284-AAC8-ACD3E1B5645B.jpeg
    As you can see, there is no motion as I run F1 2018. Tuning Center can’t capture ay max or min data.

    Attached Files:

  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,540Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,249 / 10 / -0
    @Fu Chuanhsun,
    Un-Patch the game.
    Then launch the game and complete a race.
    Then Re-Patch the game and try again buddy.

    All codemaster games (and LFS too) require us to complete a race before patching.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  16. Fu Chuanhsun

    Fu Chuanhsun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks, it works. It is moving now. I just wonder why not mentioning this message in the plugin.
  17. Fu Chuanhsun

    Fu Chuanhsun New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Forget one thing, if I don’t set the telemetry setting 『on 』in the option, there will be no motion.
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,215
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,540Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,249 / 10 / -0
    Yes, this is by design.
    Take care,
    yobuddy