1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Resolved Network interface; No packets on ethernet

Discussion in 'SimTools Pro & Entertainment Version' started by Bjarte Myklebust, Jul 25, 2019.

  1. Bjarte Myklebust

    Bjarte Myklebust New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,
    (I did post this initially on SimTools DIY forum by a mistake, and are not able to delete it from there)

    Simtools version 2.4 Pro license.
    I've tried to setup an interface of type network.

    My axis assignment: (Just to test the interface)

    [​IMG]

    My interface settings:
    The computer with "Game engine" has IP address: 192.168.1.15
    [​IMG]

    When using ouput testing>
    [​IMG]


    I'm not getting any data out on the ethernet on the computer.

    Checking by using Wireshark (running on same computer as "Game engine"):

    [​IMG]

    What can be the cause?

    BR,
    Bjarte Myklebust
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Bjarte Myklebust

    Bjarte Myklebust New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I do see that the pictures are not showing, so I made a video to show how it is setup.
    I've turned off antivirus and Firewall.
    The second video is made with assetto corsa in action.

    Link for downloading the videos: https://we.tl/t-MbiUmaqYMa

    BR,
    Bjarte Myklebust
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    @Bjarte Myklebust,
    It's because Output Testing always uses the 'Default' profile under the GameList in your axis assignments.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  5. Bjarte Myklebust

    Bjarte Myklebust New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi yobuddy,

    Thank you for your response.
    I've also tried to setup axis assignment for the default profile without luck.
    I'm getting values in the Direct output Axis1a (in tuning center)


    upload_2019-7-26_8-30-14.png

    And I do assume that the start - ouput and stop - output messages should be sent regardless of axis assignment.

    BR,
    Bjarte Myklebust
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Yes, that will always work thou I believe.

    May I see a pic of your default axis assignment profile please?
  7. Bjarte Myklebust

    Bjarte Myklebust New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi yobuddy,

    Here are the picture of my current default axis assignment profile:


    upload_2019-7-27_9-10-12.png upload_2019-7-27_9-10-59.png

    BR,
    Bjarte Myklebust
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Start output testing and move the sway or surge slider.
    Let me know how it goes,
    yobuddy
  9. Bjarte Myklebust

    Bjarte Myklebust New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi yobuddy,
    The values for sway and surge do change (by monitoring tuning center) but not any output on ethernet. The "axis assingment" button and "Interface settings" button turns blue. (As expected).
    When stopping test output, the taxt "centering" is flashing, before it returns to normal operation.

    Question:
    Shouldn't the start and stop message have been sent regardless of the axis assignment?

    Please take a look at the videos in the link in my second post.

    BR,
    Bjarte Myklebust
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    I'll have time this weekend to run thru some tests buddy.
  11. Bjarte Myklebust

    Bjarte Myklebust New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi yobuddy,

    Did you get the time to look at this?

    BR,
    Bjarte Myklebust
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Seems to be working for me after setting up the interface and default axis assignments.
    (I'm using my little upd receive tester thou, I attached it for you to try also)
    This is what I was using for the test...
    11111.jpg

    Please let me know how it goes...
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy

    Attached Files:

  13. Bjarte Myklebust

    Bjarte Myklebust New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi yobuddy,

    Thank you for the tester software, it worked as intended.
    I have now found the problem.
    As I do not have the motion controller yet, I was testing with an IP address that was not existing on the net.
    As UDP is "fire and forget" I did expect that the packets was sent on the network interface.
    But clearly I was wrong.
    As soon as I did use an IP address that was existing on the network, everything worked as intended.

    I'm very sorry for the inconvience my assumptions have brought up on you.

    Thank you very much for your help.

    BR,
    Bjarte Myklebust
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,694 / 10 / -0
    Don't ever be buddy!
    I want everything to be perfect also, and if it was not for questions like this and a little followup code check, I would not find the problems when they do exist.
    So thanks for reaching out buddy!
    Take care!
    yobuddy