1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Need help for my first 3DOF simulator for simracing

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by SpidiHD, Oct 30, 2020.

  1. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hi everyone i'm an italian student of computer science and simracing driver :)

    With my father we are tryng to build our first dynamic simultator, looking at other thread we decided to build it with a used wiper and motomoster arduino elettronics. After 5 defective MMs we finally wired everything following this schema (First IMAGE) .
    We are now in 2DOF settings
    Our rig is designed with the idea of "perfect" balance (perfect balance as all things should be) to try to remove as much load as possible from the motors. This idea work for surge way but it doesn't very well for sway because i think is to shorter (maybe a sqare form rig was an ideal rig).
    Now i have some problem that im not able to solve i need your help:
    1) Can you please link me some shop for MM hardware? I tried aliexpress but 2 of 5 work only in a single way and 2 of them had an unsoldered component... so 1 of 5 is working correctly. Do you know some other economic motor controller?
    2) I have a problem with simtools im trying to explain with the second attached photo. We the sliders is in green area both motor work properly but when i reach the red area only one motor work and we i reach the second green area the motor that wasn't moving reach with high speed the upper limit. Is it normal?
    3) Used wired motor are just to start we would like to change them, we need higher torque or high wattage? what is the different? Can you please link me some test motor? (12V) Economic is always better. :)


    Attached some video
    First Startup
    Suggestions are appreciated

    Sorry for bad english

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    ps: Wiper motor are smooth on SMC3




    This is just the structure for the 3 degree of movement. We are waiting for another motor.

    I will post some better photo soon
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Wiper motors are not really suited for a compact style rig, I use 200W motors with 60:1 wormdrive gearboxes for my compact rig, and consider them ideal.

    MMs these days are all clones, so there are no guarantee suppliers, and as you have found they have a high failure rate, best to test them as soon as they arrive: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/monster-moto-testing-before-use.158/

    If you are having issues with sliders the make sure you are using the latest SimTools v2.5.1 as it includes a fix: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2020
  5. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    thank for the answer
    1) I know wiper motors aren't good can you please link me the website where i can buy your motors?
    2)Yeah i test all motomonster with multimeter but is very annoying to wait weeks and weeks to reach 4 of 5 defective MMs. There aren't any altervative?
    3) Im using 2.5.0 i'll try the updated one so.
    I also read that is it possible to have the non limited version without paying is it true?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    the minimum requirements that an engine must have for you are?
    how much watt and torque?
  8. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    @noorbeast i received my diy coupon buyed the license and activate it through simtools registration but here on my account still ask for accout upgrade when i will download some package. where im doing wrong?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools licensing (motion software) and Xsimulator.net (DIYcommunity and community developed plugins) are two different entities, see here for details: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ols-and-xsimulator-partnership-explained.275/

    Access to plugins is either via forum activity coins or a forum membership package, which is independent o SimTools licensing: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/

    Continue to update your build thread and you will soon have enough activity coins to access plugins.
  10. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    The first link give me an error which are the different between demo and DIY verison of simtools?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2020
  12. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Some news from my project:

    After buying broken 9 MM i'll decide to change and from friend suggets i buyed Dual BTS7960 Motor Drive 43A. From a first text it work very well!!


    I'm still locking for a 3rd motor for the last degree of movement but now it work without any problem!

    I'll suggest to DON'T BUY Moto Monster controller! they have a lot of problem.

    Since this new controller work with 24v i will try to use this voltage instead of 12v.

    SAP i will try this motor
    https://www.ebay.it/itm/5pz-MOTORID...rentrq:cc5faeb41750a4d72990f67ffff54dc4|iid:1
    • Like Like x 1
  13. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    update of my workstation:

    the structure is practically completed I decided to paint it black to prevent the iron from rusting.
    Thanks to the support of the new motorshields, I decided to switch from 12v to 24v through the use of two batteries (the yellow ones).
    It remains only to test it and configure it accordingly.

    Attached Files:

  14. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    To get more strength and since the shop was selling the motors in packs of 5 ... I decided to add 2 motors also in the front hoping to get more headroom in terms of balance
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Monitor the motors and boards really closely once you begin testing, because if there is a slight difference in hardware performance, or software settings, then there is the possibility that the motors fight against each other, creating unwanted load, with a design like this.
  16. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    yes I had already considered this problem I hope that there is no difference between the engines, otherwise I will remove them. The distances are identical.

    it is just a test since I had 2 engines that advanced



    Doing a quick test with only the 2 rear motors I noticed from smc3 that the blue line (position it should reach) is always a few millimeters moved from the green line (position of the potentiometer). What could be the problem?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Does it happen when the motors are unconnected to the rig, or just when they are connected to the rig?

    If the latter then it could be backlash in the gearbox, if it is the former then perhaps the pot needs centering.
  18. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    both cases.
    if i'm moving up(the blue line), the green line is under than blue line
    if i'm moving down , green line is up than blue line
  19. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    in the middle (starting position) they are perfectly overlapped
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,892
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    122,729Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,683 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In that case you may need to review and refine your SMC3 settings further.
  21. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Finally the simulator is complete!
    This week we have mounted the old RIG above the motion platform and the result is not bad at all!

    • Like Like x 1