1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

need help for 2DOF full frame

Discussion in 'New users start here - FAQ' started by ivan jack, Oct 9, 2020.

  1. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Today I made this to put all the electronics together, Installed heatsinks on motor drivers, I think they are too small so I ordered some VGA heatsinks. Everything seems ready , but I'm afraid to put them on the frame because I didn't figure how to ground the motors. I don't want to ruin all my work so please help me with this. Thank you!

    Attached Files:

  2. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I managed to do it ! was easier than I thought! Thanks @noorbeast for Help with this! Now I'm ready to mount everything and test.

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2020
  3. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I have a question? Is a problem the fact that one motor start at different pwm max setting than the other? I tuned the setting, but I can't match the speed of one motor with the other. I'm very close , should i change other setting from smc utility? Kp 400 pwm max 50 motor 1 , pwm max 58 motor 2. I managed to make everything work, test it in dirt rally 2 already, awesome movement. Another thing : the pots!!! when centering after testing axis output , sometimes the levers match position at center, sometimes don't. Am I missing something? Or is this a common thing? Should I use hall effect pots?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There may be small differences between motors.

    Do you mean that returning all values in Output Testing to zero does not recenter levers, or do you mean the rig does not center after closing Output Testing? Can you do a video of what you mean?

    I can't vouch for the pots you are using, but Hall Sensors are very accurate, won't break if over rotated and have a long use life span.
  5. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I didn't mount the motors on the rig yet, I'm working on that as we speak, i wait to finish this and I'll put a video with the motors mounted, I only tested with motors on the bench , but not mounted to anything. Yeah, after exiting output testing, I have regular pots. They go to center , but one lever have slightly different position than the other. I'll be back with the video.
  6. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    I finished the electrical part, tested again with motors mounted and everything works, centering works. I managed to make both motors work at same speed. Great output testing in Simtools ! I found some wheelchair motors , I'll buy 2 of these(see pic) . I need to change the seat because it has uneven weight and the rig goes to one side when I try to balance it. I mounted the motors to the back of the rig but they were back driven (front heavy) by the weight so I stopped and took the motors out to prevent any damage. I consulted again Simcalc app and put all measurements , the result was 100% pitch , 87% roll efficiency for mechanical system. All I need is more power.

    Attached Files:

  7. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Ok, so the "FAIL" word is not in my book so I took the base out again and moved the pivot more in the back, the wiper motors in front and when I tested ... Positive results!!! the Rig moves with all the gear and the weight, no problem , no back driven motors. I tested with me inside, again, no problem, all I need to do now is to make a better stand for the motors because they move a little producing some unwanted movement, to redone the levers with stronger material, replacing the pots with hall sensor and I think the system will hold very good. At least until I want to change something again :))) here some pictures and video with my progress.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Congrats on your perseverance, adding inherent design leverage has paid off :thumbs

    Unfortunately the video can't be viewed, perhaps it has not been marked public?

    On my compact rig I have solid bottom mounts, but also ran an aluminum bar between the top of the motors to increase stiffness:

    [​IMG]
  9. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    thank you! looks very good! check the video again , made it public.
  10. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    so I'm back again with updates, this time without a question :))
    I changed the levers redone them with 3 mm steel , made a reinforcement bar for the motors and now they are very sturdy, nothing is moving in wrong way, the motion is very good , no jittery movement. The motors are fine , I played for an hour and a half Dirt Rally 2, no pause and they are a little warm , I'll keep an eye on that and if is needed I'll add some fans. No back driven motors , the Rig stays centered when is off , I'm very happy with the results! Actually this is my first time in a Motion Sim and I'm happy that first time is in the one I built! Here is a little video :

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 2
  11. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Guten Morgen! I have a question today :)) is it posible to use this instead of regular pots with SMC3? Looks like it has 4 wires to connect. I don't know where to put the D0. Can I use any round magnet with it or is a special kind for it ? My motor shafts are so small, I bearly managed to put the pots there. It's working great, but I think a contactless solution is better for me. Thank you!

    Attached Files:

  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If you want to go with a contactless solution use a Hall Sensor, they are very accurate, very durable and won't break if over rotated.

    Personally I use these: http://au.element14.com/bi-technolo...fs/sensor-hall-0-2v-20v-to-10v-pin/dp/2319662

    But you can use a Hall sensor with an embedded magnet if you want to make your own.
  13. ivan jack

    ivan jack New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Balance:
    152Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF
    Thank you ! I'll try both to see which one suits better to my build.