1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

My tracks are exporting without an FBX filetype

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by Nesox, Nov 22, 2017.

  1. Nesox

    Nesox New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I just got Race track builder on steam and whenever I try to export my track I can't load it properly into KSeditor as I don't have an fbx file. It's weird because I have a file called stratotech_park.fbx but it's a smart object filetype and not fbx... Whenever I try to load that file into KSeditor my map doesn't show up but the background image does.
    Some help would be much appreciated as I can't find a fix ANYWHERE online.
  2. Fernando Igor

    Fernando Igor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Fortaleza, Brazil
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    Maybe its track isnt centralized. Try to move like arrows and mouse 1 (fast mode=key ctrl pressed), searching for your track.
    If it doesnt, try creating a box in another editor (blender for example) and export fbx.
  3. Nesox

    Nesox New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yup thanks that was the issue. The camera was just stuck in the ground and I didn't know I could move it around lol. Thanks :D
  4. Nesox

    Nesox New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    33Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Alright I got the track exported and put it into my game files. I transfered some folders from another map and edited them to match my map. But now when I try and load up my track it gives me this error.
    Application load error 3:0000065432 How do I fix it?
  5. Fernando Igor

    Fernando Igor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    Programmer
    Location:
    Fortaleza, Brazil
    Balance:
    588Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino
    See the log file, possibly explaining the problem.
    C: \ Users \ <user> \ Documents \ Assetto Corsa \ logs