1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

My DIY 2DOF simulator project

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by stamer57, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. stamer57

    stamer57 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes. I think surge is too strong too. I have to add roll, pitch and heave effects and do a lot of tests.
    Yes the harness will give more realism
  2. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,708Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    You can start easily as I said with Roll and Pitch. You'll feel the difference !
  3. townnet

    townnet New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Singapore
    Balance:
    400Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    Lol, the color make me think that looks like xbow,. Very impressed!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. stamer57

    stamer57 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I think that I'll make in this color

    Sans titre.png
    • Like Like x 3
  5. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,708Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Do you have plans of your cockpit ?
  6. stamer57

    stamer57 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No, no plans. I built it according to my size.
    And I tried to shorten compared to the model I choose.
  7. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Belts are NIGHT and DAY difference, your upper torso tends to steal alot of the small stuff. Overall tho, Good stuff. Your moving now all thats left is the fine tuning (take your time, it takes a while)
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Leo Burton

    Leo Burton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    London, UK
    Balance:
    2,616Coins
    Ratings:
    +127 / 1 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Are you using the standard Arduino code from @Wanegain?
    As standard it comes with 180degrees motor movement, but once you change it to 150degrees, it is more responsive. The details are here on my thread if you want to try it. (You can always go back to 180) Its very easy to change. Its half way down on the page.
    I do prefer it at 150.

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/2-dof-simukit-build.6702/page-2

    But the rig looks much better already! Well done!

    I agree also that the 'gear change' looks a bit too strong.
  9. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Ferrari itself seems to have a little more "ummph" when changing gears as a whole compared to say the Mclaren mp4....Just tweek down the Surge in the Ferrari's Profile.
  10. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,708Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    In the game you can tweak each car individually o_O?
  11. stamer57

    stamer57 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Yes, I use the code from @Wanegain.
    I have already saw the lines to change for the min and max for the pots in the code.
    I'll try the change soon. I have much work on the rig.

    Yesterday, I installed windows 10 properly.
    I had a lot of crashes in Asseto corsa.
    I hope it will solve the problems.
  12. francois38200

    francois38200 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    vienne
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    good works stamer :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,786
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    17,297Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,502 / 30 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    with the Simtools profiler yes.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  14. stamer57

    stamer57 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    J'ai un peu avancé sur mon simulateur.
    J'ai fini le caisson qui contient l'alim, l’électronique et les moteurs, ainsi qu'un ventilateur pour refroidir les moteurs.
    J'ai fait une bôite de commande qui permet d'afficher la température des deux moteurs, de l'alimentation et de la Sabertooth.
    J'ai un interupteur qui donne le jus à l'alim (celui de gauche).
    3 interupteurs (2 actifs pour le moment) pour gérer la ventilation en fonction des températures (à droite) et un pour la gérer manuellement.
    J'ai un bouton de réglage de la luminosité et deux boutons poussoirs pour afficher quelques secondes la température de l'alim et la sabertooth, et régler la température de déclenchement de la ventilation en mode Auto.
    Voilà une petite vidéo.

    I have a little progress on my simulator.
    I finished the box that contains the power supply , electronics and engines, as well as a fan to cool the engines.
    I did a control box that displays the temperature of both motors , food and Sabertooth .
    I have a interuptor that gives the power (on the left ) .
    3 interuptors (2 actives for now ) to manage ventilation based on temperature (right) and to manage it manually.
    I have a brightness control knob and two buttons to display within seconds the temperature of the power supply and sabertooth , and adjust the fan triggering temperature in Auto mode.
    Here is a little video.


    • Like Like x 5
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Very nice work, stylish and practical.

    I and I suspect others would be interested in the schematics of how your control panel is wired, if you would care to share that.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Wanegain

    Wanegain Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Bruxelles
    Balance:
    1,708Coins
    Ratings:
    +286 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Excellent work and very useful!
    Please share :D
    • Like Like x 1
  17. francois38200

    francois38200 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    vienne
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    nice work very impressive :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  18. stamer57

    stamer57 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes I'll share. I need a little time to schematize.
  19. Vboull

    Vboull New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Superbe travail, qu'ells est la taille de tes écrans ?

    Superb work, that is the size of your screen?
  20. Icefox

    Icefox Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    549Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Je me posais la même question il me semble lire prolite E2483hs donc se serait du 24pouces à conformer
    I asked myself the same question I seem to read prolite E2483hs therefore would conform to the 24pouces