1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Movement with SMC3Utils but nothing in Simtools

Discussion in 'Forum and Website' started by Brie69, Aug 4, 2019.

  1. Brie69

    Brie69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Beverwijk
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Question 1:
    I have been looking for a solution to my problem for days now.
    In the SMC3Utils v1.01 software I do not get the motors on at the same time.
    For example in the [Sine] position (see photos)
    Because I want to adjust the seat horizontally and that seems handy to me.

    Question 2:

    I have a Sabertooth 32A, Arduino One (Not Chinese), 2x24V wheelchair motors, 40A / 24V power supply but I get a bit lost in the Simtools program.
    I have already read the manual so many times that I am giving it up a bit.
    What have I set wrong where manual control in Simtools does not work?

    My Rig:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...without-welding-or-a-steel-frame.12147/page-6
    IMG_20190706_215416275.jpg

    com_ports.jpg
    SMC3_M1.jpg
    SMC3_M2.jpg
    ST_Interfacesettings.jpg
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2019
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,984
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,502Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,673 / 30 / -1
    Your interface settings are incorrect. Change baud to 500000, bits to 10, remove the e on end of output string, and put brackets around each axis. Example [A<Axis1a>].
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Brie69

    Brie69 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Beverwijk
    Balance:
    248Coins
    Ratings:
    +78 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I immediately followed your advice and F Yes! I have movement.
    Tonight I will continue to adjust.

    goodconfigSimtools.jpg

    Thanks for your advice @BlazinH