1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

motor en smc3 noise after switching PSU

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by SaintFrank, Jun 18, 2022.

  1. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi all,

    I changed the PSU on my simulator
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/2-dof-flight-race-build.16924/

    I used a Meanwell RSP-1000-24 for my 2 x250W motors and got them to work pretty good.
    Only problem was the fans of the PSU are way to loud,
    So I got hold of another PSU a Meanwell DRP-480-24 that is fanless.

    I hooked it up to my simulator rig and this rattling noise comes from the motors.
    I tried to tune it in SMC3utiliy but can't get rid of it .
    Changed back to old PSU and no noise from the motors.

    I also see much more ripples on the PWM line in SMC3utility

    video of SMC3 with DRP PSU

    With RSP PSU


    Video of motor noise

    it gets harder when i apply force on the motor.

    Is this PSU no good for using with IB2-T bridges?
    Or is it some kind of grounding issue.

    Any help would be great.
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2022
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +401 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    are you using an extension lead to power the psu ?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,288
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,148 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you use ferrite clips to help dampen electrical interference?
  5. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No extension but it is a 5 mtr long cable and wires are not very thick , I will try a shorter with thicker wire see if that helps.
  6. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi Noorbeast,
    Where should those ferrite clips be placed , on the cable from the wallsocket to the PSU or on the DC side?
  7. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Changed power cable same result.
    maybe there is something wrong with the grounding of the PSU?
  8. Mechatronik

    Mechatronik Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2022
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    - 33Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Do you use only one Meanwell DRP-480-24? Meanwell RSP-1000-24 have 960W, second one 480W. Motors max power should be 80% of PSU, so at least 625W (PSU) in your case. Maybe this is a problem.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,288
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,148 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I use mine on the DC side including on USB and Hall sensor cables.
  10. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thx for your reply.
    I tried it with only one motor connected , gives the same problem .
    Also changed voltage 21V to 24V but still no luck.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok thanks, will get some ferrite clips and try that
  12. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +401 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    are you using a usb 2 or 3 port ?
  13. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    USB2 port , can USB port type make a difference?
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,288
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,079Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,148 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    USB 2 is more stable but has less data capacity, USB3 has higher date capacity but is not as stable, particularly as hardware manufacturers vary with respect to implementing the USB3 standards.
  15. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  16. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Put ferrite clips on wires in any combination but it doesnt change the ripple in the pwm signal and the noise of the motors.
  17. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +401 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    what frequency have you tried ?

    is there noise on the pot wire ?
  18. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    I have tried different frequency in smc3util it changes the pitch of the noise but it doesnt go away.


    if I remove the pwm wire from the arduino the noise is gone.



    I turned PWMmax up to 200 in SMC3util , and put it on sine motion , I hear clicking inside the PSU , besides the ratlling noise ,when the motor changes direction .( will post video later)
    Voltage out of psu is not cut off or something , stays on 21Volts.
    PSU likely a faulty component ?
  19. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    10,430Coins
    Ratings:
    +401 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    What frequency is the pwm

    How many amps is the power supply

    Try using a battery instead
  20. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In SMC3util you mean ? (it's on 25Khz ).
    is there someother place to set this?
  21. SaintFrank

    SaintFrank Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2021
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Proces operator
    Location:
    Nederland
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The PSU is rated 20A ( 480Watt/24V) adjusted voltage to 21V to reduce heat in IBT-2 h-bridge.
    One 250W motor connected so it should be powerfull enough.
    I will measure Amps.

    My other psu 1000W 24V works fine , but the fan noise on that is killing me.
    So with battery it will pobably work fine to.