1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Motion Simulation Software SimTools v2.5.1

SimTools Release Version

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    @Grizus,
    If your using smoothing be sure to cut the amount in half.
    Its the only thing that will make a difference in v2.3.

    See here:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-v2-3-is-out.12483/

    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    @pmvcda,
    Windows Defender has this problem with almost every update.
    It will disappear with a bit of time.
    But if you want to install AVG free, the problem will be gone forever.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    255
    Balance:
    918Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    Hi latest firmeare not work for my . Tested on 2.2.5
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    @misoswan
    You need both SimTools v2.3 and thanos's latest firmware release on the 1280 AMC for it to work.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  6. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    255
    Balance:
    918Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    Hi
    when used firmware2.0 (thanos) and yout 2.2.5 all work correct!!!! .

    when stay firmware2.0 (thanos) and your 2.3 firmware all engine not work!!.

    when swop firmware2.0 to v3.0_rev2a.hex(thanos) and used your 2..2.5 work only 2 engine.

    when in firmware v3.0_rev2a.hex and your 2.3 again 2 engine not work.
    Michal

    have 3 dof platform
  7. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    419Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks @yobuddy for the SimTools/SimVibe update!!! :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  8. baxbax

    baxbax New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Installed Simtool and Simvibe update.
    It's all OK!
    Thanks @yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  9. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi There,

    I just installed 2.3, but I have strange unusable movements in games. If I test it at game engine's output testing, at minus values it gets strange movements.
    I mean if I pull the roll slider to right, (positive values) it's OK, but at 0, or negative values (left) I got strange movements.
    2.0 still works great.

    Any Ideas????

    I'm using AVG only.

    George, Hungary
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is your computer set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
    • Like Like x 2
  11. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    noorbeast,

    Thanx buddy, it has solved the problem!

    Cheers,
    George
    • Like Like x 2
  12. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    hey guys,
    simtools game engine and game manager completely dissappeared from my computer overnight. absolutely no idea how they dissappeared, so without another thought I downloaded 2.3 and installed it.
    Now months and months of tuning presets have dissappeared from my AxisAssignmentsPresets folders... This is heartbreaking!!!

    Can anyone recommend a way to get them back? I don't have a recent backup.
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I think you first need to work out what happened, a program like SimTools does not just disappear overnight without something happening. Was it an accidental deletion or uninstall, a virus or a hack, or perhaps a windows update gone wrong?

    Getting anything back without a backup is unlikely, for future reference here is how to make a SimTools backup: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...thout-loosing-your-profiles-and-settings.160/

    Do you have system restore enabled on the computer?
  14. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks,
    No virus, and nothing else on the computer is affected. Only thing I'd done recently was install the new version of HexPod (V2.1).
    And then noticed my usual Game Manager/Engine desktop shortcuts had disappeared. I don't think this has anything to do with HexPod, it's just that is the point when I noticed.

    No windows updates had been done either. I realise these apps just don't disappear, and I have not been fiddling with the Simtools folder for months. That's why I'm baffled, (and upset)
    Is it possible to change where the AxisAssignmentsPresets folder is located so I can from this point forward keep it in my dropBox for example and not have it wiped when a new version is installed?

    The only thing I have now is some photos I took of the screens a few months ago during tuning, but they are probably not the refined settings I was using.

    So on this note, can I ask anyone using HexPod plugin for SimTools if they have a library of presets for common games that they may want to share?
    If not, no worries. I'll eventually get mine redone, then upload them here so others can grab them.

    I am not sure if I have restore enabled. Does that restore everything? Or can I restore individual folders?

  15. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    The AxisAssignments Presets folder never gets messed with when updating SimTools.
    Maybe a false positive from a antivirus or something?
  16. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    963Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Good idea!! I’ll check that when I get home.
    I think AVG has a quarantine area.

  17. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    198Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    How many times can a valid License key be used?
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    One license is meant for one setup of SimTools.
    But re-registering on the same PC does not count again activations.
    If you have any problems, you can always buzz us here:
    https://simtools.us/contact-us/
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Phaze11111

    Phaze11111 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Central Indiana - USA
    Balance:
    - 41Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Is there a way to uninstall and reinstall if/when I build a new PC?
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    37,019Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,089 / 11 / -0
    Yes, Uninstall from the Old PC first, Then install on the new PC.
    If you have any problems, please send us a note here.
    https://simtools.us/contact-us/

    Take care,
    yobuddy