1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Monitor/s Moving or not

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Roy, Mar 21, 2015.

  1. Roy

    Roy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Marine Engineer
    Location:
    Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
    Balance:
    1,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    In this thread I would like to have a consensuses on the merits of having the monitor/s moving with the racing sim. With flight Sims you would need to have it move and there is some who do double duty on their Sims, so....
  2. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    personal preference and also after seeing videos.
    first rig of mine was screen on, after that , for me, screen off and static
  3. Roy

    Roy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Marine Engineer
    Location:
    Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
    Balance:
    1,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    What prompted you to remove it, weight??
  4. bsft

    bsft

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    nope, I just like screen still, I was able to test both, so I did, screen still is preferred for me.
    As I said in another thread, your eyes tend to stay on a fixed point on the horizon when you are in a car, so having a screen static represents the same idea when you are on a 2 DOF sim.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,753
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,459 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Static screen would be my preference. Why stress the crap out of your motor's with a heavy a** TV up front. More weight = slower motion = NO Dice.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. narthur157

    narthur157 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    Get an oculus, then it's no problem (ha, not really. but it's worth it). Attach the camera somewhere static
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,093
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    6,000Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,005 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I *really* love the behaviour of my sim in curves with the monitors moving, Not so much for surge.
  8. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    If someone builds such great joyrider like the yours the monitor has to move with the rig.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,620
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    96,525Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,108 / 40 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    In the end personal preference and practicalities will determine what works for each person, their sim and their situation.

    I use a projector on a wall for testing and the Rift for actual use. The Rift is not for everyone but is an awesome experience that monitors and projectors just can't do. VR needs better resolution and further pipeline latency reductions but is already great for 'being there'.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    13,826Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,615 / 30 / -1
    I agree everything is, in the end, personal preference. My feeling though is for racing it doesn’t make a lot of since to move the monitor(s).

    First, a racing simulator needs to be able to maintain fast transitions for the most part so large swings are not needed or desirable where you would need to move the monitors too. And, as already stated, moving monitors just slows things down and can be hard on equipment, especially when attempting something like a large triple screen setup. ‘

    Also, as stated, better immersion is felt when the screen stays level. The natural tendency in a turn is to lean your body opposite the turn in real life so leaning in on a simulator just feels correct. But also in real life, leaning in only counteracts g forces and your eyes still stay level with the horizon for the most part. So this also feels correct when the screen stays level because as you lean in your eyes also stay level more or less.

    But for flight, and depending on what dofs you use and how much tilt you want, it may be desirable to move monitors also. I usually prefer to have them moving for flight myself.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  11. Roy

    Roy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Marine Engineer
    Location:
    Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
    Balance:
    1,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    Once I start my build, I will be using 3 of 4 24" 1080P HDMI Sony 3D TV's stripped from their cases, they have 2.1 sound which I'm not going to need as like most I'll use surround sound. I resurrected these from the red blinking light of death. The one thing I hate most about using anymore then one monitor is the thickness of the black "line" that you get when you put them together. I got about $200 Can tied up in these. And if that doesn't suit us, the projector route will be the next thing. As you can see from the pics how much black will be removed. IMG778.jpg IMG778.jpg IMG777.jpg IMG777.jpg
  12. Pit

    Pit - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2,985
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    29,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,975 / 29 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @BlazinH may we use this great explanation for the FAQ section?
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,124
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    26,481Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,427 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Before I had the Oculus DK2, my monitor was fitted to a surge table which sat on top of the traction loss table. It seemed to work quite well in that setup, as it was insulated from the fast motions of the seat mover. It now sits on a table in front of my sim only for setup, as I now use just the DK2 with the sim.
  14. AceOfSpies

    AceOfSpies Living the Dream!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Kilwinning, Scotland
    Balance:
    19,644Coins
    Ratings:
    +242 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    This can only be a matter of personal preference. However, slinging a monitor about on a sim with some of the vibrations and "crashes" that we have can't be good for them. I had my monitor mounted on the rig - too heavy!
    Now its off the sim and I use the Oculus - not the best resolution but tremendous immersion!

    Mike
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Roy

    Roy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Marine Engineer
    Location:
    Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
    Balance:
    1,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    As you say its a matter of personal preference, but isn't that the reason why we build Sims. To get as close as we can to the real deal. Thats why people now want to go 3DOF, to simulate loss of traction. If you were driving a real car, and drove around a left corner hard, what does the car do? It tends to lean to the right, the windshield tilts, the horizon stays the same and you tend to move right towards the passenger side. In the Sim the forces are reversed and aggressive to achieve this, right...wrong?? I got this off Blue Tigers site, and it pretty well sums up my thoughts....."They provide a stable visual reference from the driver’s perspective and significantly add to the quality of the simulation and immersion. All high-end commercial simulators use this method. Monitors that are physically part of the moving cockpit also have the advantage of being closer to the driver so a smaller lighter weight monitor(s) can be used. Single and multiple monitors located on the floor in front of the simulator must be much larger (and more expensive) because they are so much farther away." Anyway it will be nice to hear others opinions on this.
  16. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Lol windscreen tilts, lol Notice the graphics in the game they tilt and roll with the movements so add this to the motion of the screen moving too will lessens the immersion considerably specialling in race conditions. Since going back to stationary screen and a simple seat mover has brought my lap times tumbling down and the immersion factor increased greatly, and Im only using a 32" screen , cheap HD TV against, 1.8m projector screen or firstly 3x27" screen which I sold pretty quickly with the old sim when I left XSIM3 , Sim actually still going strong with 3x 3d units on it , but it was balanced specially for the one driver and runs the super strong winches, nearly 6 years running now with 1000's of hours use, same controllers ,motors and wire wound pots. But screens barely last their warranty period.

    For flight , get a rift cant go wrong , racing , big fn projector screen or stationary screens , if its mainly racing forget full 2dof , you will not achieve the vibrations and quick responses that's needed to teach a person how to handle a car. All those things are lost in full 2dof. I have had over 10 units and for years swore black and blue full dof was better until I experienced a ultra fast seatmover, and went wow is that what I missing out on. Plus pure resolution of movement is a major factor in this too, see not to start an old argument back up, Jrks produce 4095 different positions the lever can be in and the Ard setup , best they can do is 1023 positions , fine for flight but for racing your missing out on 3/4 of the motion cues you could have. This is what kills lcds on a jrk sim, pure hell from vibrations. On an Ard you might get away with it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Roy

    Roy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Marine Engineer
    Location:
    Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
    Balance:
    1,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    Hey, your Oculus, whats needed to run one of these? The new DK2's are suppose to have 960 x 1080 per eye, $350 price tag and use a camera to track head movements?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Roy

    Roy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Occupation:
    Marine Engineer
    Location:
    Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
    Balance:
    1,011Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 1 / -0
    OK, maybe what I should have said was the car leans, but in real life the only racing that will have a lot of movement would be anything that runs on dirt. Any tracks that have ashfault, like F1 and Nascar there will be nominal vibrations. These forces are tiring on the drivers which makes it harder for the drivers to concentrate, so the cars are setup such to eliminate this. Mind you they won't be able to eliminate it all together. Thats why if I had the money I would install the D-Box actuators.
    ,
  19. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,571Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,647 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    lol Dbox , even worse, very limited movement like sitting on a vibrator bed
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,753
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,411Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,459 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK

    Have you ever watched an Onboard of a F1 Modern or classic F1 and the head movement thats going on, Stating F1 has nominal Vibrations is Sooooooo far off the mark its not even funny.
    • Agree Agree x 1